Nonreciprocal magnons in noncentrosymmetric magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70354214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那波 和宏  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10723215)
木村 尚次郎  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20379316)
速水 賢  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (20776546)
奥山 大輔  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30525390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子散乱 / マグノン / 非相反 / 反転対称性の破れ / magnon / nonreciprocal / noncentrosymmetry / neutron scattering / electromagnetic effect
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体の秩序状態からの素励起であるマグノンはスピン流の担い手として近年大きな注目を集めている。反転対称性が破れた磁性体においてはマグノン伝播に非相反性(順方向伝播と逆方向伝播の不等価性)が予想される。この効果はマグノンスピン流の整流を可能にするなど興味深いが、バルク磁性体中のマグノンに対する実験的な検証は極めて少ない。我々は中性子非弾性散乱を駆使し反転対称性の破れた種々の強磁性体・反強磁性体における非相反マグノンを検証する。さらに外場による非相反マグノン制御の可能性を探索する。これらにより非相反マグノンとその外場制御の学理構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, magnons, which are elementary excitations from the ordered state of magnetic materials, have attracted much attention as a carrier of spin currents. The propagation control of magnons is an issue for the application of spin currents. In this study, we have investigated the origin of magnon nonreciprocity (asymmetry of forward and backward propagation) and its controllability by precisely measuring the magnon dispersion relation using inelastic neutron scattering. The main results are (a) a verification of the possibility of controlling the magnons by external electric field in the quantum antiferromagnet a-Cu2V2O7 using neutron scattering and magnetoelectric effect measurements, (b) a discovery of new nonreciprocal magnon candidates and determination of their magnetic symmetries, and (c) a theoretical proposal of nonreciprocal magnons originating from symmetric anisotropic exchange interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグノンをスピン流の担い手として利用するためにはマグノンの伝播制御が必須である。ある種の反転対称性の破れた磁性体においてはマグノン分散関係が原点に関して非対称になることが予想される。この非対称分散を利用することで非相反マグノンを実現することができる。本研究では、物質探索・単結晶育成から中性子非弾性散乱までを系統的に行うことで非相反マグノン候補物質を提案した。また、その電場制御の可能性の検証も行った。これらの成果には非相反マグノン形成の理解という学術的意義、および将来の応用に向けた社会的意義が認められる。