Project/Area Number |
19H01836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kitagawa Kentaro 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 講師 (90567661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松林 和幸 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10451890)
平岡 奈緒香 (太田奈緒香) 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (40758827)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 量子スピン液体 / 擬スピン / キタエフ系 / ランタノイド / 核磁気共鳴 / ボーズアインシュタイン凝縮 / 高圧実験 / 高圧物性 / キタエフハニカム模型 / 超高圧技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年ハニカム(蜂の巣)格子上で厳密解としてキタエフ模型が提唱され着目されている。量子スピン液体は、古典秩序変数によらないトポロジカルな量で特徴づけられるが、この模型上ではマヨラナ準粒子を検出することでスピン液体を実在性を証明することができる。ただし、「真のキタエフ液体物質」は未発見であるから、本課題では量子磁性研究が未開拓のランタノイド擬スピン1/2ハニカム構造化合物を主対象とし、最先端超高圧測定と薄膜形成技術を駆使して新キタエフ液体相と周辺相図を開拓する。更には、マヨラナ物理の証拠を掴むため、新量子液体及びプロトタイプ量子液体H3LiIr2O6での孤立マヨラナ準粒子の検出を初の試みとして行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The key study of quantum spin physics like Kitaev spin liquid should be verification of the exotic excitations. The pseudo 1/2 spin systems, d5 honeycomb compounds, have been believed to be best suited for such the study. But, candidate materials lack varieties and easy to dimerize upon pressure, and sometimes full of deficiencies. We applied broader approach: Lanthanoids and utilization of high pressures. We developed a highly sensitive technique to conduct magnetometry under very high pressures up to 7 GPa using an opposed-anvil type cell, which can detect a weak paramagnetic susceptibility. We acquired signatures of Kitaev physics in a Pr compound, found a new Kitaev candidate material in a Sm compound, and discovered a good model case as quasi-2D Bose-Einstein condensation of Bosons in a Yb compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子スピン磁性では、特に新奇な素励起(準粒子)の発見が期待され、盛んに研究されている。その際、純良でかつ基底状態が制御しやすい物質系と制御・測定手段が求められている。本課題は、4fランタノイド化合物を1/2量子スピンの良い研究舞台として捉えて立証したことと、量子スピン系全般の高圧測定に適した精密磁化測定技術を開発したことで進歩性と大きな波及効果があると考える。前者は今後の物質開発に、後者はこれまで測定されていない未知の高圧下磁性発見につながる。