Study on novel physical properties of quantum materials with multi-orbital electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Masayuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (90176363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 義明  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60262846)
清水 康弘  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (00415184)
松下 琢  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (00283458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 多軌道電子系 / 量子物質 / キタエフスピン液体 / 励起子絶縁体 / 鉄系化合物 / 核磁気共鳴 / 核四重極共鳴 / キタエフモデル / マヨロナフェルミオン / 朝永ラッティンジャー液体 / 強相関電子系物理学 / 励起子凝縮 / カゴメ格子反強磁性体 / ワイル半金属 / 量子スピン液体 / 金属有機構造体 / 鉄系超伝導体 / チタンオキソニクタイド / ディラック電子系 / ビスマス合金 / 核磁気共鳴法 / ストライプ型反強磁性秩序 / 金属絶縁体転移 / ネマティック揺らぎ / BEC-BCSクロスオーバー
Outline of Research at the Start
強い電子間相互作用を持つ強相関電子系などの量子物質は、新奇物性が現れる宝庫である。中でも、多軌道電子系を持つ遷移金属酸化物や化合物およびそれらの関連物質では、スピン軌道相互作用、軌道間相互作用および電子ホール相互作用が重要な役割を果たす新奇物性が見つかってきている。本研究では、私たちが開発を進めて来た先進的な核磁気共鳴法を駆使して、そのような量子物質の新奇物性の発現機構を解明することを目指した研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we studied exotic phenomena for which spin-orbit, orbital-orbital, electron-hole, and electron-lattice interactions play important roles in quantum materials with multi-orbital electron systems and related materials. In particular, nuclear magnetic resonance and nuclear quadrupole resonance techniques which are useful for investing the phenomena from a microscopic viewpoint were utilized as main experimental techniques. Consequently, we contributed to understanding mechanisms of the exotic phenomena such as elementary excitations in Kitaev spin liquids, metal-insulator transition in vanadium oxides, novel magnetism of Fe-based compounds, excitonic condensation in exitonic insulators, and novel properties of Dirac and Weyl half metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で主たる研究手段として用いた核磁気共鳴法と核四重極共鳴法は、物性発現機構を研究する上で微視的かつ選択的に測定できる特徴を持っている。この手法の特徴を生かして、本研究を開始した当初未解明であった遷移金属化合物・酸化物における多軌道電子系とその関連物質で発現する新奇な量子物性の発現機構の解明に貢献することができた。また、多軌道電子系のみならず関連する量子物質の研究も行い、研究の裾野を広げることができたことも意義がある。さらに、申請者のグループが開発を進めてきた核磁気共鳴測定法である軌道分解核磁気共鳴法などは、本研究で対象とした強相関電子系物質以外を研究する上でも役に立つことが期待できる。