Theory of Nonequilibrium Quantum Phenomena in Correlated Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Norio  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10169683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非平衡 / 強相関 / 非エルミート現象 / 強相関系 / 非エルミート
Outline of Research at the Start
凝縮系物理において非線形応答領域での非平衡量子現象の研究が急速に進展している。本研究では、強相関効果に焦点をあて、レーザーや直流電場を制御パラメータとして非平衡状態の物性をコントロールする「動的物性制御」に関する理論研究を行う。強相関の非平衡量子現象を対象として、時間駆動系に対するフロケ理論、非平衡動的平均場などの強力な理論手法を駆使した解析を行い、さらに強相関系における散逸・ロスの効果を扱う枠組みとして「強相関非エルミート量子現象」の理論を構築する。固体におけるレーザー誘起相転移、電場誘起の絶縁破壊現象などに加え、冷却原子系における時間依存量子現象の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have theoretically studied nonequilibrium quantum phenomena of strongly correlated systems. To this end, we have employed Floquet theory and non-Hermitian quantum theory that can describe the effects of dissipation/loss. Furthermore, based on the quantum master equation, we have explored novel quantum phases emerging in real time dynamics. Focusing on not only solid state systems but also cold atom systems and photonic systems, we have aimed at comprehensive understanding of nonequilibrium quantum phenomena of strongly correlated systems. In particular, we have obtained reasonable achievements for proposing novel phases based on Floquet theory, strengthening the theoretical foundation of non-Hermitian correlated systems, and exploring nonequilibrium phenomena in real-time dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非平衡量子系の研究が近年急速に進展しており、物性物理学のフロンティアとして基礎的で重要な課題を提出している。特に、物質に多様性と機能性をもたらす強相関系における非平衡量子現象はそのフロンティアに位置する重要なテーマであり、これに関する理論構築は、実験・理論の両側面から強く望まれる重要課題である。本研究で得られた非平衡強相関系の理論、中でもフロケ理論による新奇現象の探索、強相関の非エルミート系の理論構築、実時間ダイナミクスでの非平衡量子現象の研究は、非平衡と強相関効果の協奏により初めて生じる新奇な現象を含んでおり、物性物理の基本問題に関わる重要なものであると考えている。