Novel transport phenomena of strongly spin-orbit coupled electrons controlled through magnetic ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yuji  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20231772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピン軌道結合 / ディラック電子 / ワイル電子 / 巨大磁気抵抗 / 巨大反磁性 / カイラル結晶構造 / スピン軌道強結合電子 / 磁気抵抗 / 巨大反磁性効果 / 電子輸送 / 超格子反射 / 電荷密度波
Outline of Research at the Start
重い元素を含み、かつ結晶対称性の低い化合物では、スピンと軌道角運動量が強く結合した「スピン軌道強結合電子」がトポロジカル電子状態を形成し、ワイル半金属などの特徴のある伝導物質となる場合がある。最近我々は、磁性イオンと結合したスピン軌道強結合電子が負の巨大磁気抵抗効果をもたらす積層化合物を見出した。本研究では、この伝導特性を詳しく調べ、スピン軌道強結合電子が持つ隠れた特性を明らかにする。さらに、関連する伝導現象を示す新たな物質群を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel topological electronic states have been revealed in which itinerant strongly spin-orbital-coupled electrons interact with magnetic ions in crystals, leading to peculiar electronic transport phenomena and magnetism. In the layered compound Eu3F4Bi2S4, we found an anomalous power-law temperature dependence of the electrical resistivity and a large negative magnetoresistance caused by the coupling with Eu magnetic moments, which cannot be explained by the conventional weak localization mechanism. We have also extended our research work to materials that have chiral structures or multi-layered shell clusters in the crystal structures, and have succeeded in finding several new topological electronic properties that reflect the unique crystal symmetries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した物性探索により、スピン軌道強結合電子が関与する多彩なトポロジカル電子状態を新たに見出すことができた。特に、層状化合物Eu3F4Bi2S4で観測された特異な伝導現象は、非従来型の局在効果の存在を示唆している。この現象は、基礎科学として重要であるのみならず、磁性イオンが持つ磁気モーメントの向きに敏感であり、巨大磁気抵抗効果として電子伝導を制御することができることから、新規スピントロニクス素子や、次世代量子情報処理の基盤技術につながる可能性がある。