Quasiparticle viscous hydrodynamics induced by quasiparticle interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Machida Yo  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40514740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱輸送 / フォノン / 粘性流体 / フォノン流体 / グラファイト / 熱伝導率 / 絶縁体結晶 / ダイヤモンド / 流体力学 / 流体力学的熱輸送 / 準粒子粘性流体
Outline of Research at the Start
固体中のフォノンや電子をはじめとする準粒子が、あたかも流体の様に集合的に振る舞う準粒子流体の運動は粘性によって特徴付けられ、個々の準粒子の拡散によって生じる通常の輸送現象とは一線を画す特異な現象を発現する。本研究は準粒子粘性流体を輸送特性の観点から包括的に研究し、固体に潜む粘性流体の存在をあぶり出す定量的な方法論を確立することで、同現象の普遍性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By observing the hydrodynamic heat transport of phonons in graphit and sapphire, it is shown that the phenomenon is not restricted to materilas with exceptional purity. The superior thermal conductivity has been found in thin graphite. The slight difference in crystal structure can give rise to the enhancement of thermal conducitivity by thinning. The quantitative understanding of our observation remains as futuer work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォノンの流体的熱輸送が特定の純良物質や特定の温度域に限定されず、固体結晶に広く見出し得ること示し、我々の固体の熱輸送についての基礎的理解を促進した。結晶構造の僅かな違いがフォノンの流体的性質ならびに熱伝導率の大きさに多大なる影響を与え得ることを見出した。この結果はフォノンの流体的性質を積極的に活用することにより固体の熱伝導率が自在に制御でき得ることを示しており、従来の方法とは一線を画す熱伝導制御技術の礎となる可能性を提供している。