Improvement and application of First-Principles Calculations for Heavy Fermion Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90311737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 通人  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10596547)
星野 晋太郎  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90748394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物性理論 / 第一原理計算 / 重い電子系 / 超伝導 / 多極子
Outline of Research at the Start
密度汎関数理論(DFT)に基づく第一原理バンド計算は様々な結晶の電子状態の解析に広く利用されているが、実際の計算で導入される局所密度近似は遷移金属など磁性元素を含む結晶の電子状態をうまく記述できず、電子相関の問題として広く認識されている。これまでの研究から、この問題は動的平均場理論(DMFT)によってある程度うまく処理されることが明らかとなり、海外を中心にDFT+DMFTのコード開発が進んでいる。ここでは、ランタノイドやアクチノイドを含む重い電子系にも対応したDFT+DMFTの汎用コードを開発し、山積する歴史的未解決問題に新たな突破口を拓くとともに、次世代における新物質探索の糸口を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of appearance of various multipole orders and unconventional superconductivity in strongly correlated electron systems such as heavy-fermion compounds, we have worked on the improvement of first-principles calculations and engaged in the following four studies.
(1) Development of original codes for LDA+DMFT and LDA+FLEX. (2) Development of the LDA+U method with exact exchange-correlation interaction. (3) Variational calculations of copper oxides based on the first-principles calculations. (4) Analysis of peculiar local degrees of freedom L×S and derivation of chirality density and its relation to electro-toroidal multipoles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の基礎的物性データを第一原理的に正しく与えることは、磁性材料・超伝導材料など新物質探索や物質に現れる多彩で奇妙な秩序状態を理解するうえで非常に重要である。しかし、現状、第一原理計算の計算能力はまだまだ発展途上であり、特に、重い電子系化合物のような強相関物質における計算では実験と整合しないことも多い。ここでは、このような強相関物質を対象としてLDA+DMFTやLDA+FLEXのオリジナル汎用コードの作成を行った。その発展は当該分野の未解決問題への切り口を与えるとともに、物性予測という工学的な観点からも意義が大きい。