Detection and control of Majorana particle in vortex core of topological superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Machida Tadashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60570695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジカル超伝導体 / マヨラナ粒子 / 超伝導渦糸 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / トポロジカル超伝導 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
情報化社会に革新をもたらす外乱に強いトポロジカル量子計算の実現に向けて,マヨラナ粒子の検出と制御はその量子計算過程の根幹をなす課題である.本研究は,トポロジカル超伝導体の渦糸芯に局在したマヨラナ粒子の直接検出と実空間制御の実現を目指すものである.具体的には,スピン偏超低温極走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM)を用い,トポロジカル超伝導体Fe(Se,Te)における渦糸芯マヨラナゼロモードの検出とそのスピン構造の可視化により,マヨラナ粒子の検出法を確立すると共に,磁性体STM探針を用いて渦糸芯を実空間で動かし,マヨラナ粒子の実空間制御を行う.これにより,マヨラナ粒子の検出と実空間制御の方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to establish the ways to detect and control the Majorana quasiparticles in the vortex core of a topological superconductor, using scanning tunneling microscope (STM). We succeeded in observing zero-energy excitations consistent with the Majorana zero mode in the vortex core of the topological superconductor FeSeTe, and also found that these zero-energy excitations disappear with increasing external magnetic field. This magnetic field dependence suggests the possibility of controlling the Majorana quasiparticles by an external magnetic field. In addition, we have established the way to make a Yu-Shiba-Rusinov STM tip with extremely high spin resolution, which provides an unambiguous way to detect the spin polarization of the Majorana zero mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル超伝導体におけるマヨラナ準粒子は,その特異な性質を利用した新たな量子計算技術(トポロジカル量子計算)の基本構成要素として大きな注目を集めている.本研究では,マヨラナ準粒子の重要な特徴であるゼロエネルギー励起の検出に成功し,さらにその外部磁場応答を微視的立場から明らかにした.これらの結果は今後の量子計算技術への応用において極めで重要な知見を与える.さらに新たに開発したYu-Shiba-Rusinov状態を用いたスピン偏極分光技術も今後のマヨラナ準粒子の研究においてその検出法の一翼を担うと期待される.