Development of 2D electron spin detector and research of ferromagnetic topological insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Souma Seigo  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (20431489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / スピン分解光電子分光 / 磁性薄膜 / 希薄磁性半導体 / ワイル半金族 / ワイル半金属 / 反強磁性体 / 高電子分光
Outline of Research at the Start
2次元電子スピン検出器を開発し、スピン分解角度分解光電子分光装置の精度を劇的に向上させることで、これまで解明が進んでこなかった強磁性トポロジカル絶縁体の電子構造を確立する。電子とスピンの構造を直接観測することで、強磁性発現のメカニズムと、ディラック電子と強磁性秩序の関わりを明らかにする。これにより、トポロジーと強磁性が融合した様々なトポロジカル量子物質相の探索と物性機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
restWe have performed high-resolution ARPES study on ferromagnetic topological insulator (CrxSb1-x)2Te3, and revealed a clear Cr-doping dependence of the Fermi surface. The density of states estimated from the experimental results, we concluded that the RKKY interaction is a main cause of carrier induced ferromagnetism in topological insulator. Furthermore, we observed a distinct change in the surface Dirac electron states across the Curie temperature, attributing it to a significant magnetic gap about 100 meV above EF. We have also succeeded in domain-selective ARPES on NdBi. We found that the surface Dirac cone states shows clear energy gap depending on the domain. This experimentally establishes that NdBi is the antiferromagnetic topological insulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、論争のあったトポロジカル絶縁体の強磁性機構について、電子構造の見地から明確な答えが得られた。今後、より高いTcをもつ強磁性トポロジカル絶縁体を理論設計する上で、本研究の知見は重要な指針となる。また、磁性転移と明確に連動するディラック電子状態は理論的には期待されていたことではあるが、実際にそのような物質は少なく、ディラック電子と磁性の関わりについて実験的混乱があったが、本研究の成果により理論の妥当性も証明された。これにより、磁性トポロジカル物質の研究と高機能物質探索が進み、省エネルギー技術や量子技術に貢献するような材料開発につながると期待される。