Study on electric-field control of optical magnetoelectric properties in antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kenta  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70586817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / 電気磁気光学効果 / 方向二色性 / 非相反吸収 / 反強磁性体 / マルチフェロイクス / ドメインイメージング / 分光 / 電場制御 / 非相反応答 / 非相反光学応答 / 磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、正味の磁化を持たないため機能性に乏しいと思われてきた反強磁性体において、電気磁気効果に起因した新奇な光学特性(電気磁気光学特性)を実験的に見出し、さらに、この電気磁気光学特性の電場制御の実現と解明を目指す。とくに、スピンの向きが僅かな摂動でも変化しやすい「弱磁気異方性」の反強磁性体に着目した物質開拓を行い、そこで現れる可視光領域における電気磁気光学特性の電場応答の様相を明らかにする。得られた実験結果を説明するモデルを構築し、このモデルを指針としてより高機能(巨大、弱電場動作)な電場応答を実現する物質の探索を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored novel optical responses and their electric-field controllability in antiferromagnets without macroscopic magnetization. In a few antiferromagnets we observed nonreciprocal dichroism, i.e., change in optical absorption between two counter-propagating light beams, and demonstrated that the nonreciprocal dichroism can be controlled with an electric field through the switching of antiferromagnetic states. Moreover, in a collinear antiferromagnet Bi2CuO4, we achieved three-level tuning of light absorption by a combination of an electric field and a magnetic field. Also, using the nonreciprocal absorption, we achieved results exceeding our original expectations, such as visualization of spatially resolved antiferromagnetic domains and observation of antiferromagnetic order parameters in a pulsed high magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,マクロな磁化をもたず一見すると機能性に乏しいと思われてきた反強磁性体が、外場制御可能な有用な光機能性材料になり得ることを実証したものといえる。今後、非相反吸収の巨大化や動作温度の向上が実現すれば、単一物質で動作し、なおかつ、電場というエネルギー損失の少ない外場によって制御可能な新たな磁気光学素子の創出につながる可能性がある。また、本研究は、非相反吸収が反強磁性体の有用なプローブとなり得ることを明確に実証した。電気パルスや光パルスといった瞬時的外場に対する反強磁性秩序の空間的・時間的応答の追跡といった、従来の手法では困難であった研究への展開も期待される。