Monolayer Rashba superconductors studied through interaction with magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tohru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60245371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラシュバ効果 / 超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、我々は、鉛単原子層膜などのスピン軌道相互作用の強い金属超薄膜において、2次元面に平行にかけた磁場に対して、超伝導転移温度がPauli常磁性限界から予想されるよりも2桁小さい変化しか示さないことなどを明らかにした。本研究では、これらの系で、ラシュバ相互作用がもたらす新奇な2次元超伝導相が実現されていることを検証するために、超伝導層に非磁性の障壁層を介して磁性体層を近接させた試料を用いた実験を行い、超伝導層のスピン状態に対する直接的な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suppression rate of the superconducting transition temperature Tc of ultrathin Pb films due to magnetic adatom deposition was systematically studied for various magnetic material and coating material. All the experimental results are explained in terms of the following assumptions. (1) The suppression rate reaches its maximum when the Kondo temperature TK is about the same as Tc. (2) TK decreases rapidly as the spin of adatoms increases. (3) By inserting Au or Ag between the Pb film and the magnetic adatoms, the number of valence electrons of the host metal atoms is effectively reduced, and TK decreases significantly.
It was found that coating Pb films with Au or Ag increases the suppression rate. This seemingly surprising result can be explained in terms of (1) and (3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性原子密度に対するTcの減少率を、磁性原子の種類を系統的に変えて測定した研究は、バルクの希薄磁性合金でも行われておらず、本研究が初めてである。また、金属表面の磁性原子のTKは、これまで走査トンネル分光法によって得られたスペクトルをファノ関数によって解析する手法によってのみ得られていたが、本研究で用いられた手法は、その検証に使えるだけでなく、走査トンネル分光法による手法が苦手とする高いTKの決定にも用いることができる。さらに、本研究でコーティングによってTKを大きく制御できることが示されたが、ナノスケールのスピントロニクス素子の開発など応用にもつながる重要な成果と確信する。