Study of quantum transport phenomena in Dirac magnets with spontaneous magnetisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hideaki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20534598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性ディラック半金属 / 自発磁化 / 異常ホール効果 / スピン・バレー結合 / ワイル磁性体 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / ディラック半金属 / 強磁性体 / 極性金属 / ディラック電子系 / トポロジカル磁性体 / ディラック電子 / 量子ホール効果 / 強相関電子系 / ベリー位相
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカルな電子状態を有する磁性体は、革新的スピントロニクス応用が期待でき注目を集めている。これに対し近年、申請者は多層ディラック電子系磁性体を開拓し、超高移動度のディラック電子を磁化で制御することにより、特異な磁気抵抗効果やホール効果を実証した。しかし、従来物質はすべて反強磁性体であった。そこで本研究では、多層ディラック電子系強磁性体を創製し、ゼロ磁場での異常磁気伝導を実現することを目的とする。多彩な合成法を駆使することにより、既存の系に対し元素置換を行い、自発磁化の巨大化や強磁性化を目指す。これにより、自発磁化と量子伝導が結合する強相関トポロジカル現象を新規開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have explored novel (weak) ferromagnetic layered Dirac materials, where quantum transport phenomena can be controlled by spontaneous magnetization. In BaMnX2, which exhibits weak ferromagnetism due to the canted Mn spins, we found that the X square lattice is slightly distorted and in-plane polarity is generated. This distortion induces not only spontaneous magnetization but also spin-valley locking of the Dirac electrons via the spin-orbit interactions. This peculiar electronic state results in unconventional magnetotransport phenomena at weak magnetic fields. In the antiferromagnet EuMnBi2 exhibiting strong coupling to magnetism, we have demonstrated that the spontaneous magnetization and Fermi energy can be systematically controlled by partially substituting Eu ions with other rare earth ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本系の弱強磁性(スピンのキャント)の要因が、極性をもつ格子歪みであることを突き止めた結果、スピンと運動量がロックしたディラック電子が実現していることを解明できた点は、当初の予想外であり、学術的に重要な発見となった。さらに、この特異な電子状態と自発磁化の結合に起因すると思われる新しいホール効果やネルンスト効果の兆候を観測できた点は、将来のデバイス応用に向けて重要な成果である。また、系統的なキャリア濃度制御に成功し、熱電・熱磁気発電の最適化を実証した点は、磁性との強い結合と高移動度が両立する本物質系は、幅広い応用用途が期待できることを示す結果となった。