Establishment of a New Magnetoelectric Phenomenon - Current-Induced Magnetization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Itou Tetsuaki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (50402748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 夏野  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (60424090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電流誘起磁性 / 電気磁気交差現象 / 角運動量分裂バンド
Outline of Research at the Start
電気的入力で磁気的応答を発現させる電気磁気交差現象は、物性物理の中心課題として盛んに議論されている。しかしながら、長らく議論されてきたものは「電場誘起磁性」の議論に限られ、もう一つの双璧現象である「電流誘起磁性」の実験的議論は、バルク物質においてはほぼ皆無であった。
本研究課題の第一の目標は、この電流誘起磁性検証を、i)複数の物質でii)異なる電流方向で調べ、その発現条件を明らかとすることである。また、この電流誘起磁性の背景には角運動量分裂バンドの概念が重要になるが、本研究の第二の目標は、その分裂構造と概念の整理を行うことである。
これらをまとめることにより「電流誘起磁性」の学理構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the "electric field"-induced magnetization effect has been widely discussed in the past, there has been little discussion or experimental demonstration of the "electric current"-induced magnetization effect. In this research project, we i) provided general symmetry consideration to discuss the "electric current"-induced magnetization, ii) selected candidate materials and presented experimental evidence of the current-induced magnetization by NMR measurements under pulsed electric current, and iii) clarified the underlying mechanism of the current-induced magnetization by first-principles band calculations. From these results, we succeeded in demonstrating the current-induced magnetization effect in bulk materials and clarifying the detailed conditions to realize the effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気的入力により磁気的応答を引き出すという電気磁気効果は、産業上巨大な応用性を持っている。この効果の研究は19世紀末のピエール・キュリーによる「電場で磁化を誘起できるか?」という疑問提示に端を発している。そしてこの「電場」誘起磁化効果は、近年理論・実験とともに整備が進み、ほぼその発現条件が明らかとなりつつある。しかしながら、もう一つの電気磁気効果――すなわち「電流」誘起磁化――の発現可能性については、その巨大な応用性とは裏腹に、ほとんど議論・実験的実証はなかった。
このような状況において、本研究では、「電流」誘起磁化の実験的証拠を提示し、さらにその発現条件を明らかとすることに成功したものである。