Fluctuation of the orbital/charge degree of freedom and novel physical properties in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Katsufuji Takuro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00272386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 哲治  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20347082)
溝川 貴司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90251397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軌道自由度 / 揺らぎ / 核生成-核成長 / 一軸歪 / 光誘起現象 / 光誘起相転移 / 電荷自由度 / ゆらぎ / 強相関電子系
Outline of Research at the Start
強相関電子系における軌道や電荷自由度に関して、秩序状態ではなく「揺らぎ」がもたらす新奇な物理を実験的に明らかにする。このために、「研究に適した新奇物質の開発」と「目的のために最適な物性測定」を両輪として行い、「軌道/電荷揺らぎのもたらす新しい物理」を見出すことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have experimentally investigated novel properties of transition metal oxides caused by spatial and temporal fluctuations in the orbital degrees of freedom of d electrons. We found dynamics of phase transitions dominated by a nucleation-growth process in orbital-ordered V oxides. Also, we found that the orbital correlation can be controlled by the strain, which is an external field conjugate to the orbital degrees of freedom, by optical measurements under uniaxial strain. Furthermore, we found a characteristic selection rule in the melting of orbital ordering by the irradiation of a laser pulse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子間のクーロン相互作用の強い強相関電子系において、電荷、スピン、軌道といった電子の複数の自由度に基づくマルチファンクショナルなデバイスや、巨大な外場応答を用いたデバイスが期待されている。その中で、軌道/電荷自由度の静的な秩序だけでなく、動的・空間的な揺らぎの様子を明らかにすることによって、より進んだ機能を発現することが可能になる。