Kagome-lattice quantum gas microscope for study of quantum spin liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Takeshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 量子コンピュータ研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30742431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光格子 / 量子気体顕微鏡 / フラストレートスピン系 / ラマンサイドバンド冷却 / 機械学習 / フロケ制御 / カゴメ格子 / フラストレーション / 量子スピン液体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光の干渉により作り出された格子構造(光格子)に閉じ込められた極低温原子気体を用い、カゴメ格子上の反強磁性量子スピン系の研究に取り組む。量子気体顕微鏡という単一格子レベルでスピンの操作や測定を行える技術を実装することで、実空間のスピン分布や相関、量子エンタングルメントなどといった従来の物性実験では直接見ることのできなかった情報にアクセスし、カゴメ格子・反強磁性量子スピン系で発現する新奇な状態、量子スピン液体の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a triangular lattice, which is the basic structure of a Kagome lattice, we succeeded for the first time in the world in observing ultracold atoms at the single-site and single-atom level. By loading a quantum gas (a Bose-Einstein condensate) into the triangular optical lattice, we have successfully observed the quantum phase transition from a superfluid to a Mott insulator. In this measurement, we demonstrated that the momentum distribution is accessible by a quantum gas microscope by performing time-of-flight measurements in a trap. Furthermore, we implemented a Floquet control that inverts the sign of the tunneling between lattice sites by modulating the phase of the optical lattice. The negative tunneling works as an antiferromagnetic coupling, and therefore we can now study frustrated quantum spin systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の性能を向上させたり、これまでにない機能を持った物質などを開発したりするには、固体物質という量子多体系を理解することが不可欠である。これに対して、制御性に優れた別の量子多体実験を用いて、固体物質を実験的に理解しようとする量子シミュレーションが注目を集めている。本研究は、冷却原子実験系を用いて、フラストレート磁性体の量子シミュレーションを行い、量子スピン液体などの新奇な状態の解明を目指すものである。フラストレート磁性体研究の舞台となるフラストレートした量子スピン系の準備が整い、量子シミュレーションの実現に向けて大きく前進した。