Electronic states near the band-width control Mott transition investigated by spectroscopic-imaging scanning tunneling microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hanaguri Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40251326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 分光イメージング / Mott絶縁体 / バンド幅制御 / フォノン / Dirac電子 / 電子ネマティシティ / Mott転移 / 電荷密度波 / 1T-TaS2 / NiS2
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、SのSe置換によってバンド幅制御型のMott転移を示す1T-TaS2-xSexとNiS2-xSexの二つの物質を対象に、分光イメージング走査型トンネル顕微鏡を用いて電子状態を系統的に調べ、Mott転移近傍の非自明な電子状態の探索を行うとともに、Mott転移の臨界領域における電子状態解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spectroscopic-imaging scanning tunneling microscopy (SI-STM) has been mostly applied to cuprate superconductors, and other strongly correlated systems have remained unexplored. We applied SI-STM to band-width-controlled Mott insulators 1T-TaS2 and NiS2. Although the origin of the insulating behavior in 1T-TaS2 was controversial, we clearly showed that the strong correlation is the driver of the insulating behavior. We also discovered a novel bound state coupled with phonon just below the upper Hubbard band. As for NiS2, we revealed that the step edges exhibit metallic behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強相関電子系は、高温超伝導現象をはじめとする非自明な物性創発の舞台であり、その背景となる電子状態の実験的解明は重要な学術的意義を持つ。本研究で、論争となっていた1T-TaS2の絶縁性の起源に関する電子相関の役割が明確になったことにより、本物質を舞台とする創発現象発現の期待が高まったといえる。フォノンと結合した新奇束縛状態は、このような強相関系に特徴的なダブロン様の励起と考えられ、今後のより詳しい研究の対象として興味深い。NiS2における金属的エッジ状態も、トポロジカル物性等、他分野との関連からも重要な発見であると考えている。