Neutron spin echo and small angle neutron scattering studies on dynamical properties of topological spin orders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Taro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (30579785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 仁  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40447313)
大石 一城  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (60414611)
小田 達郎  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70782308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性 / 中性子散乱 / 中性子スピンエコー分光 / 磁気スキルミオン / 中性子小角散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ナノスケールの磁気的な渦構造である磁気スキルミオンが基礎研究と応用の両面から注目を集めている。
現在までに平衡状態において規則的に配列した磁気スキルミオンを中性子やX線、電子線によって観測する技術はほぼ確立したと言えるが、この磁気渦が電流や磁場などの外場のもとでどのような動的特性を示すかについては未解明な点が多い。
本研究ではJ-PARC 物質・生命科学実験施設 (MLF) に設置されたビームラインにおいて中性子散乱技術の高度化をはかり、磁気スキルミオンの集団励起や緩和現象、および外場によって誘起された非平衡過程も含めた動的特性を実験的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed at investigating topological magnetic orders using advanced neutron scattering techniques. We have developed neutron spin analyzer for TAIKAN instrument in the materials and life-science experimental facility (MLF) in J-PARC. We succeeded in separating spin-flip and non-spin-flip scattering process by using the analyzer and applied this technique to EuAl4 and EuAs, which have attracted increasing attention because of their quantum transport phenomena related to non-collinear/non-coplanar magnetic orders. We also introduced low-temperature and magnetic-field environment for the MIEZE-type neutron spin echo instrument VIN ROSE in MLF of J-PARC. We observed spin fluctuations in a magnetic skyrmion compound MnSi in the vicinity of the phase boundary of the paramagnetic and skyrmion-lattice phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの磁気スキルミオン研究は、定常状態におけるスキルミオンの配列を観測するというものが多く、特に中性子散乱では磁気的なオブジェクトの周期のみを観測することが多かった。本研究では偏極中性子散乱や中性子共鳴スピンエコー法といった先端的な中性子散乱手法を用いることで、磁気スキルミオンのような複雑な磁気構造におけるスピンのxyz成分の詳細な変化やそのダイナミクスなどを測定することを可能にした。この研究は他の磁性研究にも広く応用可能であり、スピン由来の新たな創発物性の開拓にも寄与するものである。