Artificial molecular motors exploring "experimental physics of autonomous nanomachines"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyabe Shoichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40453675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子モーター / DNAナノテク / 人工分子モーター / DNAナノ構造 / DNAナノテクノロジー / ナノデバイス / DNAウォーカー / ナノテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
生体分子モーターは,生命の進化が生んだ超高性能の自律的ナノマシンである.運動の詳細はほぼ分かっているが,どうやって超高性能を実現しているのか,その根本的な設計思想が分かっていない.モーターの各要素を細かく調べるだけでは不十分で,分子全体としての協働的な運動の理解が不可欠である.そのための本質的なアプローチは,模倣したナノマシンを「造っていじって理解する」ことである.本課題では,分子間の相互作用を自在に設計できるDNAナノテクノロジーを駆使し,分子モーターを造るだけでなく,構造をシステマティックに改造して制御する.本研究では,特に,構造の柔らかさが果たす役割の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to create "experimental physics of autonomous nanomachines" by exploring the cooperative nature inside nanomachines through the realisation of high-performance artificial molecular motors that mimic biomolecular motors. In this study, we first realised conformational-changing leg structures by DNA oligami technology. Furthermore, a motor structure combining the legs was designed. Research will continue after the grant period, with the aim of experimentally realising this structure. For the ratchet-type motor, we propose a novel mechanism that combines unidirectionality and scalability due to structural asymmetry. Detailed numerical calculations suggest that explicit structural change is required to achieve the high operating performance of a biological motor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子モーターは,超高性能の自律的ナノマシンである.これを模倣した人工モーターを実現できれば,生体分子モーターの理解が急速に進むだけでなく,効率的でしなやかな人工筋肉など,ナノマシンを基にした新しい工学技術の創出が期待できる.本課題では,人工モーターの新しい動作機構を提案し,詳細な数値計算により,構造変化を伴う動作が高性能なモーターには不可欠であることを見出した.さらに,DNAオリガミ技術で構造変化を伴う脚構造を実現し,構造変化により動作する人工モーター実現に向けた要素技術に成功した.このようなモデル系を詳細に調べることで「自律的ナノマシンの実験物理学」という新しい学理の構築が期待できる.