Multiscale Simulations on Complex Flows in Polymer/Surfactant Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawakatsu Toshihiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20214596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 正幸  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60251485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチスケールシミュレーション / 粘弾性流動 / べシクル / 流体粒子法 / 粘弾性 / マルチスケールモデル / ベシクル / 高分子溶液 / フィラー / 生体 / ソフトマター流動 / 移動境界
Outline of Research at the Start
血流のような界面活性剤膜の作る小胞(ベシクル)の集団を含む細孔(血管)内での流動やフィラー等の多数の分散粒子を含む高分子流体のようなソフトマター系の混相流動は、非線形の流動特性を示す典型的な複雑流体である。そこでは、マクロな流動と分散粒子の持つメゾスケールの構造と運動が、互いに相関しながら共存している。本課題では、このマルチスケールの物理の考察をさらに進めて、「マルチファンクショナルの物理」、すなわちマルチスケールの各階層での機能性が互いに協奏することで、全体の機能を如何に発現するのかという点を、大規模計算機シミュレーションを用いた複雑流動解析の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex flows in a fluid with dispersed amphiphilic membranes (such as vesicles) are typical examples of target phenomena of multiscale simulations. We developped a multiscale simulation method, where the macroscopic flow is described by smoothed particle hydrodynamics (SPH) method, while the migration and diffusion opf amphiphilic molecules on the vesicle membrane are simulated by microscopic molecular models embedded in each of the SPH particles. With this formulation, we could simulate Marangoni flows coupled with the defromation of the vesicle. In this methodology, we succeeded in reproducing complex flow and deformation of vesicle by a combination of 3 techniques, i.e. tracing the membrane surface, parallel computation of flow and elastic deformation of the membrane, and the diffusion of amphiphilic molecules on the membrane surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した方法論は、粒子法を用いたマクロな流体力学とミクロな分子の拡散現象を同時並列に扱うマルチスケールシミュレーションである。このような方法論の開発は、アプリオリにマクロな力学特性が与えられていない複雑流動を解析する際の有力な方法論となりえる。また、本研究では特に膜面上で界面活性剤のような物質が拡散・流動を行う現象を解析しており、内部に微細構造を持つ構造体の変形と流動の定量的な予測に役立つ方法論を与える。