Genome physics: Principles of organization and dynamics of genome chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sasai Masaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30178628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム立体構造 / シミュレーション / クロマチン / 相分離 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノムは抽象的な1次元配列ではなく、3次元空間でダイナミックに動きながら構造をつくる物理的実体であり、その特性を理解することは細胞の理解と制御にとって重要な課題である。本研究では、ゲノムDNAの立体構造形成メカニズムを解明するため、機械学習、分子動力学計算、統計力学理論を組み合わせた新しい計算理論を開発して、ゲノムDNAの運動と細胞機能の相関など、細胞の理解と制御にとって本質的な問題の解析に適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the new analysis of the physical properties of chromatin, we developed the first computational method to quantitatively simulate the three-dimensional (3D) structure and movement of the whole genome of human cells. The analysis showed that the heterogeneous repulsive interactions among chromatin regions bring about the phase separation of chromatin, forming the whole-genome 3D structure. We calculated the responses of cells to various perturbations, including inhibition of the transcription activity. With the cooperation of the experimental group investigating the single-cell chromatin dynamics, we showed the intrinsic relationship between chromatin dynamics and transcription activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム立体構造は、DNA情報の読み取りや複製に大きな影響を与えるため、計算シミュレーションによる解明が待たれていた。本研究では、クロマチンの物理的性質が染色体の中で不均一であることに注目し、クロマチンの不均一な運動によって生じる相分離がゲノム立体構造を形成する駆動力であることを示した。本研究で開発した計算法は、多くの実験データを統一的に説明すると同時に、ゲノム立体構造のダイナミックな揺らぎを予測するものである。この計算法は、ゲノム立体構造解析の新しい方法として、細胞制御機構への理解に向けて重要な貢献をすると期待される。