Development of energetics of biomolecular motor F1-ATPase from the perspective of physical plausibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yohei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20757728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 壮伸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10642324)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子モーター / 非平衡熱力学 / 非平衡統計力学 / 生物物理
Outline of Research at the Start
生体分子モーターF1-ATPaseが持っているとされる、内部散逸が極めて小さいという性質を、反応座標の選び方によらない手法で一分子実験を行うことで検討し直す。
これまでの研究で、F1-ATPaseが回転する際に生じる熱を議論するために使われてきた関係式は、どのような変数に着目するかに応じて結果が変わってしまう、という意味で物理的に妥当でないことがわかっている。
顕微鏡観察によってF1-ATPaseの運動を一分子レベルで測定するときに、着目している変数がどのような性質を持っているかは一般には明らかではないので、この問題を解決した関係式を用いて、F1-ATPaseの内部散逸の測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biomolecular motor F1-ATPase may operate not only as a molecular motor driven by the hydrolysis of adenosine triphosphate (ATP), but also as a part of ATP synthase. We clarified that these two operations are not simply the reverse processes of each other, but are qualitatively quite different. A key idea was to reconsider the physical validity of a formula used in a previous research. In addition, we elucidated mechanisms behind an asymmetry between the two operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明らかになったメカニズムは、分子モーター・ATP合成酵素のどちらかとして動作している場合のみに働く制御機構とみなせる。ATPは細胞内のエネルギー通貨と呼ばれる分子であるため、その合成を担うF1-ATPaseの制御は精密になされていると期待できる。そのため、今回得られた成果は他の生体分子モーターや人工分子モーターに制御機構を実装する上での指針になる、という意義がある。