Glass transition and dynamics in thin polymer films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukao Koji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50189908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 潤  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50708542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子薄膜 / ガラス転移温度 / α過程 / 遅い過程 / 中性子反射率測定 / 誘電緩和測定 / X線小角・広角散乱 / エイジング / 液体状態 / ガラス状態 / アレニウス過程 / ガラス転移 / 特性長 / 高分子積層膜 / ポリフマル酸 / アダマンチルアクリレート / 誘電緩和 / ポリスチレン積層膜 / 中性子反射率 / 相互拡散 / 膜厚依存性 / 界面ダイナミクス / 散乱長密度 / 積層膜 / 移動度 / 重水素化 / ダイナミクス / 界面相互作用 / 拘束条件下
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子薄膜で観測されるガラス転移温度のバルクからのずれの原因を明らかにし,さらには,ガラス転移温度の制御を最終的な目的として,高分子単層膜,高分子積層膜のダイナミクスと界面構造の変化を誘電緩和測定と中性子反射率測定を用いて調べる.誘電緩和測定からは,高分子薄膜のガラス転移に関係したα過程の緩和時間の温度依存性,中性子反射率測定からは界面のラフネスと各層の膜厚が得られる。これらの物理量の温度,アニール時間依存性を評価することにより,ガラス転移の本質に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of polymer chains at the interface between deuterated polymer (d-PMMA) and protonated polymer (h-PMMA) in the two-layered polymer films have been investigated under the isothermal annealing process by the neutron reflectivity measurements. From such measurements, we could evaluate quantitatively the mobility due to the mutual diffusion of polymer segment at the interface. For nanocomposites between polymer P2VP and nanoparticle OAPS, we have elucidated how the dynamics of P2VP such as the alpha-process and the slower process change with the increase in the fraction of nanoparticle OAPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、積層膜界面、ナノ粒子と高分子のナノコンポジット、細孔内部に拘束された液体でのダイナミクスを系統的に明らかにすることができた。これらの成果を応用することにより、様々な拘束条件下での鎖状分子のダイナミクスをコントロールするための指標が明確となった。このことは学術的な意義に留まらず、高分子のマテリアルとしての応用に重要な意義を有すると言える。