Diagnostics of Electron Energy Distribution Function of Atmospheric-Pressure Plasmas with Phase-Resolved Optical Emission Spectroscopy Measurement of Continuum Spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akatsuka Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (50231808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山家 清之  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90452474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大気圧非平衡プラズマ / 発光分光計測 / 電子エネルギー分布関数 / 連続スペクトル / 制動放射 / 逆問題 / 不完全第1種ボルテラ積分方程式 / 分光計測 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 衝突輻射モデル / 励起状態密度 / 励起状態密度分布 / プラズマ発光分光計測 / 連続スペクトル計測 / 位相分解計測
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、医療・農業・材料工学など、応用開発の著しい大気圧非平衡プラズマではあるが、電子温度・密度の測定方法が未確立で、電子エネルギー分布関数(EEDF)にいたっては、測定手法開発も不十分である。本研究の目的は、大気圧非平衡プラズマの放つ発光スペクトルから、電子温度・密度、更にはEEDFまでも求める方法論を確立することである。実測可能な強度で制動放射が可視光領域に現れ、そのスペクトル解析から原理的にEEDFを求めることが可能であるが、十分な実験的検証がなされていない。本研究ではその原理実証、およびデータ処理における数理的手法の確立、並びに他方法との実験的クロスチェックまでを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method to determine the arbitrary electron energy distribution function (EEDF) from the optical emission spectroscopic measurement in atmospheric-pressure plasma is introduced. The optical emission spectroscopy (OES) continuum emission spectrum, dominated by electron-neutral bremsstrahlung radiation, is analyzed to inspect the usefulness of the conventional OES measurement range for EEDF determination. The EEDF is reconstructed from the OES continuum radiation spectrum by applying machine learning to solve the bremsstrahlung emissivity equation inversely. Through iterative statistical analysis, the presented genetic algorithm can locate the EEDF reliably. Preliminary experimental EEDF results of an argon dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) OES measurement are given. The electron energy range and resolution of the determined EEDF are discussed. The results showed potential for accurate determination of the arbitrary EEDF in atmospheric-pressure plasma using simple OES equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧非平衡プラズマの放つ発光スペクトルから、電子温度・密度、更には電子エネルギー分布関数EEDFまでも求める方法論を確立することができた。低温プラズマの電子と放電母ガスとの相互作用による制動放射スペクトル解析から原理的にEEDFを求めることが可能であることが見出された。大気圧非平衡プラズマのEEDFの簡便な計測手段を物理的に確立させた。実験的原理実証、およびデータ処理における数理的手法の確立、並びに他方法との実験的クロスチェックまでを実施することができた。将来医療応用も期待されるプラズマ機器について、EEDF測定機器開発の基礎を与え、プラズマ医療の基礎を根本から押し上げることもできた。