How do fluid simulations reproduce kinetic simulation results?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2023)
Nagoya University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Umeda Takayuki  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40432215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ科学 / 宇宙プラズマ / 計算機シミュレーション / 高性能計算
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙プラズマ環境変動の予測において計算機シミュレーションは今後不可欠な手段となる。既存の磁気流体力学(MHD)方程式に基づくプラズマ流体シミュレーションでは、慣性効果、圧力テンソルの非対角成分、熱輸送テンソルや四次以上の高次モーメント量などの非MHD項は無視されている。本研究では、第一原理運動論プラズマシミュレーションと流体ミュレーションとの直接比較によって、非MHD項である高次モーメント量が従来のMHD量に対してどのくらいの強度を持つのかを定量的に評価し、非MHD項の各項の重要性を議論する。また高次モーメント量を導入した新たな電磁流体方程式系を導出し、その数値シミュレーション手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve a question on the difference between fluid simulations and kinetic simulations in space plasma, the third and fourth moments, which are not solved in standard fluid simulations, are evaluated from the first-principle kinetic simulations. It is found that the third moment, i.e., the heat flux tensor is essential to reproduce kinetic simulation results.
New numerical schemes are developed for kinetic simulations, which have higher-order accuracy than conventional schemes. By utilizing high-performance computing techniques, kinetic simulation codes are parallelized and optimized for latest supercomputers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の流体シミュレーションでは考慮されていなかった三次モーメント量が、運動論効果を仮想的に与える可能性を示唆し、新たな三次モーメント量を含んだ電磁流体シミュレーションの開発が必要であるという今後の宇宙プラズマシミュレーション方向性を見出した。
また、新たな高次精度数値スキームの開発により、従来の運動論シミュレーションの計算精度を保ったまま計算時間を格段に削減することに成功した。本研究で開発した技術は、今後さまざまな分野における計算機シミュレーションへ転用可能である。