Development of a novel fusion liquid divertor with very long lifetime using molten salt Flibe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ebara Shinji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30325485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液体ダイバータ / 溶融塩 / 流れの可視化 / 乱流伝熱促進 / 乱流熱輸送特性 / 核融合炉液体ダイバータ / Flibe / 自由表面流れ / 超長寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では溶融塩Flibeを用いた液体壁ダイバータを提案し、その有用性を実証することで、原型炉以降の核融合ダイバータに対するブレイクスルーを与えることを目的としている。
当該ダイバータでは、固体壁の上を流れる十分な厚さのFlibe流れがプラズマからの粒子・熱を全て受けることで、固体壁ダイバータの欠点であるダイバータ表面の激しい損耗を生じさせないことが可能となっている。
まず、数値解析によるFlibe液体壁ダイバータの諸パラメータ決定および水を模擬流体として用いた流動実験を行い、液膜の安定性など評価する。次いで高熱流束源を用いた伝熱実験を行い、液膜表面温度の乱流促進体による低減効果等を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a flow visualization experiment utilizing PIV, turbulence promotion effect due to pebbles installed on the channel bottom was clarified. It was found from heat transport experiment in which free surface of the flow was heated by Halogen heaters that fluid mixing was enhanced by the pebbles arranged on the channel bottom and surface temperature decreased compared to that without pebble case.
These results can enable us to hope slower flow velocity of Flibe and smaller amount of evaporation in the vacuum vessel in a fusion reactor, and to envisage that the feasibility of liquid divertor using Flibe is greatly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
底面に大きな粗面を持つ自由表面流れについて、その乱流促進効果および自由表面における熱(スカラー量)輸送促進効果を実験的に明らかにした。自由表面における温度の計測については改良の余地があるものの、表面張力などの影響の強い自由表面流れの自由表面におけるこれらの効果を実験的に明らかにした意義は大きいと考える。また、この応用としてのFlibe液体ダイバータの開発についても、その実現可能性が高められ、今後の核融合炉開発への貢献が期待できる。