Study on the Sorption Ability of Hydrogen Isotopes in CHA-Type Zeolite and the Preparation of Zeolite Membran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Akira  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (40401799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近江 靖則  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (50313713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素同位体 / 同位体分離 / ゼオライト / 吸着 / 水素 / 分離
Outline of Research at the Start
水素同位体(軽水素,重水素,トリチウム)の分離は,核融合炉燃料サイクルにおける水素同位体の分離,精製の他,ほぼ全量を輸入している重水素の製造などへの応用が期待され,エネルギー,製薬,製造業への貢献が期待される重要かつ付加価値の高いプロセスである。代表者はこれまで,いくつかの8員環ゼオライトについて単成分H2,D2ガス,ならびにH2-D2混合ガスの吸脱着特性を評価した。その結果,CHA型ゼオライトがD2を選択的に吸脱着することを見出した。
本研究ではこの知見をさらに発展して,水素同位体を分離可能なCHA型ゼオライトの合成と分離特性の解明を試みる。また,膜化による分離材料への応用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrogen isotope separation ability of chabazite (CHA) and Linde Type A (LTA) zeolites, both of which possess an eight-membered ring (Si8O8), were investigated. The D2/H2 separation factor (SD2/H2) evaluated using thermal desorption spectroscopy (TDS) at an adsorption temperature of 201 K was about 1.10 for Na-CHA and K-CHA, while that for LTA(3A) was 1.00 for LTA(3A). This indicates that the CHA-type zeolite is expected to be an effective adsorbent for hydrogen isotope separation.
In this study, the thermal adsorption spectroscopy (TAS) has been developed. By the TAS study from 77 to 273 K, it was found that the Na-, Ca- and K-CHA zeolites adsorb hydrogen (H2 and D2) at around 200 K. In contrast, other adsorbent such as LTA(4A), active carbon or Ni-MOF-74 did not demonstrate any hydrogen uptake at higher than about 100 K. Such an intrinsic adsorption of hydrogen in CHA-type zeolites appears to be closely related to the large separation factor observed in TDS study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品,半導体材料,電子材料の製造等において,重水素の需要が拡大される中,環境負荷の小さい重水素の分離,生成技術の確立が求められている。本研究で見出した8員環(Si8O8)細孔を有するCHA型ゼオライトの同位体分離能は,今後の分離材料の設計と開発に貢献するものと考える。また,本研究で考案した水素同位体の昇温吸着測定は,従来と異なる水素同位体吸着能に関する知見を与え,材料開発は基より,同位体分離能の評価に応用出来ると考える。