Accelerated Growth of Nanostructures in Metal Deposition Environments and Implications for Fusion Reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kajita Shin  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00455297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 貴志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (10415755)
伊藤 篤史  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (10581051)
大野 哲靖  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ / ヘリウム / ファズ / 共堆積 / ナノ構造 / ヘリウムプラズマ / 堆積 / タングステン / 核融合 / ヘリウム効果 / 熱伝導 / 金属 / 綿毛
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘリウムプラズマとタングステンを含む金属の相互作用(ヘリウム照射効果)により,来金属粒子とプラズマからの粒子が共堆積する環境下で,繊維状ナノ構造の桁違いの加速成長が起こることが明らかにされてきた。本研究では,これまでのヘリウム照射効果を根本的に変える可能性がある共堆積環境でのヘリウム照射効果に着目し,mmスケールのナノ構造成長の起こる条件と加速成長のメカニズムの解明と,核融合への影響や産業応用への分野への波及を視野に入れ加速成長を自由に制御することを目指し,直線型プラズマ装置を用いた実験を中心に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-energy helium (He) plasma irradiation of ruthenium (Ru) and rhenium (Re) with hexagonal close-packed (HCP) crystal structure and crystal orientation revealed that the growth of linear nanofibers has a preferential crystal orientation in the growth direction, always in the c axis of the HCP crystal. It is clear that the formation of large scale fuzz nanostructure (LFN) is occurring due to the tip-growth process accompanied by epitaxial growth. The He flux and the amount of W deposited play an important role in the origin of giant fuzz growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉におけるヘリウム照射効果が堆積環境だと大きく変化することが明らかになった。Heプラズマ照射によるファズの成長は10年以上前から研究されており,その知見が蓄積されてきたが,本研究で検討したように,実際の核融合装置で発生する堆積がHe効果を大きく変化させるため,堆積効果やスパッタリングの原因となる不純物を考慮したHe効果の再調査が重要であることがわかった。そしてそのファズ構造が加速成長するメカニズムを明らかにすることができ,今後この制御ができるようになれば,応用研究などにも利用することができるようになる。