Experimental verification of beta effect on symmetry and heat/turbulent transport in advanced heliotron configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinji  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (70346055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 慎介  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (00469610)
鈴木 康浩  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (20397558)
仲田 資季  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (40709440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘリカル系磁場配位 / 熱輸送 / ベータ効果 / ヘリカル系配位 / 統計加速 / 先進ヘリカル配位 / 高ベータプラズマ / 高ベータプラズマ生成 / 熱・乱流輸送 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / ビーム放射分光 / 乱流揺動計測 / ポロイダル流速
Outline of Research at the Start
先進ヘリカル配位はプラズマ圧力の上昇にともなう反磁性効果・シャフラノフシフトによる平衡の変化をあらかじめ予測し、目標とするベータ値のプラズマにおいて輸送の改善・配位対称性の向上(ベータ効果)を期待して配位設計されている。本研究では、先進ヘリカル配位におけるベータ効果を実験的に検証することを目的として、1.高ベータプラズマ生成のための粒子補給法の検討、2.プラズマベータがエネルギー閉じ込め・熱輸送とMHD平衡に与える影響の解明、新古典輸送・乱流輸送シミュレーションとの比較、3.プラズマベータとポロイダルフローとの相関の検証、を行う事を計画する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore beta effect predicted in advanced Heliotron configuration in experimentally. The main results obtained in this study is as follows: (1) We developed and clarified the physics of NBI plasma start-up regardless of resonant conditions using seed plasma generation by non-resonant microwave. Furthermore, we clarified characteristics of relativistic electrons produced by the non-resonant microwave. (2) We found reduction in electron heat transport coefficient line ITB formation in NBI heated plasmas in conjunction with HIGP fueling method. (3) We studied transport of Heliotron J high beta plasmas with averaged beta more than 1%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進ヘリカル配位におけるベータ効果の理解は、今後の配位設計に対して重要な指針を与えることが期待される。本研究では高強度ガスパフ法(HIGP)を用いることで、ヘリカル系で初めてNBIプラズマでCERCの様な中心部の電子熱輸送係数の低減を見いだした。これは新たな運転シナリオの候補となる。本研究で開発した非共鳴マイクロ波を予備電離に用いたNBIプラズマ着火は他装置にも応用可能であり、熱負荷低減や垂直NBI等、NBI着火要件を大幅に緩和することができる。本研究課題で発見された統計加速現象はレーザー加速と比べて1/100以下の電界強度で実現可能であり、地上での新しい統計加速模擬実験に展開が期待される。