| Project/Area Number |
19H01876
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
時田 茂樹 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (20456825)
畑 昌育 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特任研究員 (60712429)
安部 勇輝 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70817543)
椿本 孝治 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (90270579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 波長変換 / 超高強度レーザー / 電子発生 / レーザー核融合 / 電子加速 / 高速点火レーザー核融合 / LBO結晶 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高速点火レーザー核融合の効率を大幅に向上させるレーザー技術を提供し、それにより高速点火手法で点火・燃焼まで見通せる効率を達成する事が目的である。核融合プラズマを加熱するためのレーザーの波長を元々の赤外光から緑色と赤外の混合レーザーにすることで、電子の加速が促されることを予測している。この手法により、高速点火レーザー核融合の加熱効率を最大3倍まで向上させる事が出来ると期待している。この研究で使用する波長変換手法は従来よりも圧倒的にコンパクトなシステムでの波長変換が出来る。これによりレーザーの応用研究展開も期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is to aim to innovate a new scheme to generate novel laser pulse, second harmonics + fundamental mixed laser, at large energy ultra-intense laser (such as LFEX, Osaka University). The unique beam is injected to targets (for instance, nuclear fusion plasma) to heat up them, then we expect the heating efficiency is quite increased by 3~5 times compared to a single wavelength laser. We succeeded to generate the world largest energy second harmonics and combine second harmonics and fundamental laser. The laser is injected to the target and heating efficiency is increased. Our understanding of the heating mechanism physics in plasma heating by two wavelength mixed laser is deepen.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究によって、従来に比べて圧倒的にコンパクト(1/1000)サイズの非線形光学結晶で世界最大エネルギーの波長変換ができることが証明された。従来のレーザー波長変換の技術的困難を大幅に低減させることができた。これは阪大LFEXのような超大型レーザーのみならず、産業用を含むあらゆる高強度レーザーでもスケールして適応可能であり、今後多様なレーザー装置の波長変換にかかるコストが劇的に下がる事が期待される。またレーザーを2倍波と基本波の2波長を混合して偏光を交差させて照射することで、レーザーからプラズマへの光吸収割合が劇的に向上することも発見された。