Elucidation of mechanism for tritium accumulation to soil and proof of principle for new decontamination method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Kazunari  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90380708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトリチウム / トリチウム水 / 土壌 / 粘土鉱物 / 同位体交換 / マイクロ波加熱 / 環境保全 / 有機結合型トリチウム / 酸溶解 / 植物 / 液体シンチレーションカウンター
Outline of Research at the Start
環境中トリチウム挙動は、社会的に注目されており、科学的根拠を背景とした移行モデルの構築と挙動予測が求められている。またトリチウム漏洩事故後の環境回復を実現するためには、効果的なトリチウム除染法を見出すことも望まれる。そこで本研究では、土壌へのトリチウム蓄積機構の解明を目的とし、土壌蓄積トリチウム全量評価法を確立する。加えて、同位体交換反応を利用した新規高効率トリチウム除染法の原理実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The positions of the tritium release peak due to heating from the natural soil sample immersed in tritiated water and the water release peak were the same. This suggests that tritium is taken up by the water or hydrogen existing in the soil through an adsorption reaction or an isotope exchange reaction, respectively. It was revealed that the amount of tritium released by dissolving the soil by the microwave-assisted acid dissolution method is larger than the amount of tritium released by heating to 1000 ℃. This indicates that it is difficult to recover all tritium from tritium-contaminated soil only by heating, and complete dissolution is required. Arabidopsis thaliana was grown in tritium-containing soil, and a part of the tritium supplied to the soil was accumulated as organic bound tritium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度な社会文明を維持するために必要なエネルギーを継続的に安定して供給可能なエネルギー源として、核融合炉の実現が期待されている。しかしながら、核融合炉が社会に受け入れられるためには、万が一の事故により燃料トリチウムが施設外へ漏洩した際の環境・公衆への影響を科学的根拠に基づいて説明することが求められる。本研究は、トリチウム水が土壌に漏洩した際のトリチウム挙動を解明するものであり、核融合炉の受容性向上の観点から社会的意義は大きい。また、土壌中でのトリチウム移動現象は解明されておらず、本研究で得られるトリチウム実験による成果は学術的意義が大きい。