Compatibility between stable divertor detachment and core plasma performance with 3D edge magnetic field structure change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masahiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30399307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3次元磁場効果 / 熱的不安定性 / プラズマ放射冷却 / 乱流伝播 / 輸送障壁 / 3次元磁場構造 / 3次元磁場トポロジー / ダイバータ / デタッチメント / コアプラズマ / ヘリカル型装置 / トカマク型装置 / ダイバータ熱負荷 / 放射冷却 / コアプラズマ性能
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉におけるダイバータ熱負荷軽減とコアプラズマの閉じ込め性能の両立は極めて重要な研究課題である。一方、さらなるダイバータ熱負荷軽減を目指して提案されている摂動磁場(RMP)を用いた先進的ダイバータ配位においては、この点に着目した研究がまだほとんどなされていない。申請者らはこれまで、RMPを印加することによりデタッチメント運転が安定に維持できることを示してきた。その中で、RMPの印加によってコアの閉じ込め特性が変化することを見出した。これらの新たな発見を足掛かりにして、核融合炉における周辺部の3次元磁場形状がデタッチメント時のコアプラズマ閉じ込め性能に及ぼす影響について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a toroidal plasma confinement system for a fusion reactor, it has been found that a magnetic field structure called a "magnetic island" at the periphery enhances radiative cooling with the multi-charged ions in the plasma and reduces the heat load on the device wall, and that a transport barrier is formed at the boundary between the magnetic island and the confinement region, which improves the performance of plasma confinement. This phenomenon is more pronounced in deuterium plasmas than in hydrogen plasmas. In addition, significant progress has been made in the physical understanding of the impact of magnetic islands on the formation of radiating edge plasmas in terms of thermal instability. Furthermore, it was newly discovered that the turbulence excited at the transport barrier spreads and contributes to the reduction of the heat load on the device wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合発電を目指した環状プラズマ閉じ込め装置において、装置壁への過大な熱負荷の軽減と、閉じ込めプラズマ性能の両立は最重要課題の一つである。本研究の成果により、周辺磁場構造を最適化することによって、装置壁への熱負荷を軽減しつつ、高閉じ込め性能を維持できる可能性が見出された。さらに、乱流伝播による装置壁熱負荷軽減の発見は、従来の多荷イオンからの放射に替わる新たな熱負荷軽減手法として期待できる。
熱的不安定性の成長における磁場構造・トポロジーの役割に関する理解が進展した。本成果は、同様な不安定性を有する他の物理学分野(星間プラズマなど)の進展にも大きく寄与する。