Elucidation and prediction of fusion plasma performance based on neoclassical and turbulent transport theory and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Hideo Sugama  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (80202125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 清吉  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (10609986)
沼波 政倫  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (40397203)
仲田 資季  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (40709440)
登田 慎一郎  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (60332186)
佐竹 真介  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (70390630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 新古典輸送 / 乱流輸送 / 運動論的シミュレーション / 磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマ / 乱流輸送シミュレーション / 新古典輸送シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、核融合プラズマ性能の向上に適した磁場配位、プラズマ密度・温度や電場分布等の条件を明らかにするため、荷電粒子の位相(位置・速度)空間上の分布関数を扱うプラズマ運動論に基づいて、磁場閉じ込めプラズマにおける粒子・熱エネルギー・運動量の輸送現象の物理機構解明とその定量的予測を行うことができる高精度の理論モデルとシミュレーションコードの構築および改良を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By constructing and improving theoretical models and simulation codes, we have contributed to elucidating the physical mechanisms of particle, heat energy, and momentum transport phenomena in magnetically confined fusion plasmas and improving their quantitative prediction accuracy. We have developed and extended the basic theory, large-scale simulation codes, and turbulence models for transport analysis. We have also validated and improved the theoretical models and simulation codes by comparing them with experimental results. We have successfully performed simulations based on drift and gyrokinetic models to analyze neoclassical and turbulent transport processes in plasmas in three-dimensional magnetic field configurations, advancing qualitative and quantitative understanding of various effects of background electric fields, zonal flows, multiple ion species, hydrogen isotopes, and trapped electrons on plasma confinement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無尽蔵にある資源や地球温暖化対策の観点から、核融合は究極のエネルギー源として、その早期実現が期待されている。一方、核融合プラズマは乱流輸送などの複雑な物理現象を包含し、その物理機構の解明や定性的・定量的理解は学術的観点からも非常に興味深い研究対象である。本研究によって、核融合プラズマ輸送過程に対する理論モデルやシミュレーションコードの構築・改良が進展し、核融合プラズマ性能の予測精度の向上や、普遍的かつ複雑なプラズマ現象の物理的理解の深化に貢献した。