Verification of the robustness of methods to prevent impurity accumulation using a compound-tracer encapsulated solid pellet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tamura Naoki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80390631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉沼 幹朗  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20323058)
鈴木 千尋  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30321615)
舟場 久芳  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40300727)
向井 清史  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (90632266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 炉心プラズマ / 不純物輸送 / 不純物蓄積 / トレーサー内蔵固体ペレット / TESPEL / 追加熱効果 / トレーサー内蔵ペレット
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合プラズマ中に不純物が溜まる現象を回避する方法は幾つかあるが、それを実現させている物理機構の解明が現在の課題である。また、適用裕度(ロバスト性)に着目した回避手法の最適化研究は、ほぼ手つかずの状況にある。研究代表者は、低Z不純物と高Z不純物を等量含む複合トレーサー内蔵ペレットを新たに開発し、大型ヘリカル装置において不純物蓄積回避手法におけるロバスト性の実験的検証を低Z不純物と高Z不純物に対して同一条件で実施し、その検証を飛躍的に加速させる。これにより、不純物蓄積回避の鍵となる物理パラメータを抽出し、計算による結果との比較、検証から、不純物蓄積回避を実現させている物理機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to experimentally clarify the critical physical parameters in a scheme that avoids the accumulation of impurities in magnetically confined high-temperature plasmas. We have developed a new tracer-encapsulated solid pellet (TESPEL) containing low-Z and high-Z impurities. We have established a charge exchange spectroscopy (CXS) diagnostic, which is necessary for observing the behavior of low-Z impurities injected by such a TESPEL. As avoidance schemes for impurity accumulation, we selected electron cyclotron heating (ECH) and ion cyclotron heating (ICH) and examined their effects in plasmas with different electron densities. As a result, it was found that ICH is also effective as an avoidance scheme for impurity accumulation. Still, the impact of ECH is found to be particularly significant, rather than the impact of ICH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果として、まず、磁場閉じ込め高温プラズマ中の低Z不純物と高Z不純物の挙動を同時に測定することができる複合トレーサー内蔵ペレットの開発に成功したことは、本研究課題のみならず、原子分子物理といった様々な研究課題に活用することが可能であることから、その学術的意義は高いと考えられる。また、磁場閉じ込め高温プラズマにおける不純物蓄積回避スキームに関する知見が本研究により拡充されたことは、今後同スキームの物理機構解明に繋がるため、学術的意義は高い。さらに、そのことは同スキームの最適化、ひいては将来の核融合炉の効率化に繋がるため、社会的意義も高いと言える。