Competition mechanism between plasma irradiation and long-time structure relaxation by multi-hybrid simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Ito Atsushi  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (10581051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動的モンテカルロ法 / 分子動力学 / ハイブリッドシミュレーション / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / プラズマ-物質相互作用 / 動的モンテカルロ / プラズマー壁相互作用 / プラズマー物質相互作用 / プラズマ壁相互作用 / プラズマ物質相互作用 / シミュレーション / ハイブリッド
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマと固体物質の相互作用においては,プラズマ粒子の入射頻度と固体物質側の現象の時間スケールの競争を真面目に論ずることが正しい理解の鍵となる.これはダイバーター材料上の繊維状ナノ構造(ファズ構造)成長の研究において独自のマルチハイブリッドシミュレーションを開発し、実現象と同等の時間スケールを模擬できるようになったことで得た科学的知見である.この知見と計算手法を,炉内不純物の再堆積現象や,化学スパッタリング現象,表面拡散効果の検証,中性子損傷・回復などへ適用するため、オンザフライ動的モンテカルロ法の開発など、マルチハイブリッドシミュレーションに更なる拡張を施す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the interaction between plasma and materials, it is important to understand the competition between the frequency of plasma particle injection and the time scale of phenomena in the material side. To treat these processes in simulation, we have developed an on-the-fly Kinetic Monte Carlo (KMC) method that can reach long time scales while dealing atoms directly. In particular, in order to treat not only crystal structure but also the irregular structures during structural relaxation, we realized the lattice-free KMC method by using localized molecular dynamics (MD). Finally, the we considered also the finite temperature effects by estimating free energy barrier, and then we demonstrated the disappearance of tungsten nanostructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合におけるプラズマ対向材料や耐中性子材料の研究においては,長時間の構造変化を追うためにKMCが度々利用されてきたが,粒子が格子点上だけを移動するという従来の制約のために適用できる問題が限られていた.本研究において格子フリーなKMCを開発し,さらに生体分子シミュレーション等で取り上げられている自由エネルギーの観点を取り込むことで,多くの材料に適用できる手法となった.本研究期間においては核融合研究における貢献としてタングステンの高温時挙動の模擬に注力したが,今後は半導体分野をはじめとする多くのプラズマ-物質相互作用問題や,より一般的な表面・ナノ構造の関わる問題に適用できると期待できる.