Cs-free high beam current density hydrogen negative ion source using nanoporous electrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Nakano Haruhisa  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90442524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹尾 真実子  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (00144171)
安藤 晃  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90182998)
木崎 雅志  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70598945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords負イオン源 / C12A7エレクトライド / 表面生成 / Csフリー水素負イオン源 / 中性粒子ビーム入射装置 / 中性粒子入射装置
Outline of Research at the Start
水素負イオン源は核融合科学分野のみならず大型/医療用加速器分野でも利用されており、マイクロエレクトロニクス分野でも利用が検討されている。しかし、何れの分野でも添加するセシウム(Cs)の取り扱いやメンテナンス性が大きな問題となっている。最近、我々は、独自に着目した新材料C12A7エレクトライドが、従来のCs被覆金属に匹敵する水素負イオン(H-)生成性能を持つ可能性があることを示した。本研究では、このC12A7エレクトライドを用いて、従来の水素負イオン源に匹敵するビーム性能を持つ、Csフリーかつメンテナンスフリーの水素負イオン源の実現可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of a cesium-free negative hydrogen ion source using C12A7 electride with a low work function was conducted. Approximately 14 times higher negative hydrogen ion beam current was observed in the Compact ECR ion source (30 W discharge power) using C12A7 electride compared to molybdenum. The negative ion production effect of C12A7 electride was also confirmed in a higher power 1.2 kW inductively coupled discharge. The work function decreased when C12A7 electride was exposed to hydrogen plasma with a positive bias. Calculations based on the two-collision model indicate that the negative ions were mainly produced by backscattering (reflection) processes on the C12A7 surface, and the energy spectra were in good agreement with the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C12A7エレクトライドは化学合成・分解・触媒や電子源としての開発研究や性能評価が行われていたが、本研究では水素負イオン生成面として着目したものである。C12A7エレクトライドは水素雰囲気中で仕事関数が増加する性質を持つ一方、水素プラズマ曝露により仕事関数が減少することも示した。
セシウムフリー水素負負イオン源は大型加速器やホウ素中性子捕捉療法等の医療用加速器にも応用できるものであり、本研究を基にした研究の発展は社会的インパクトを与えるものである。