Project/Area Number |
19H01884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Fumihiko 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50372339)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 原子層堆積法 / 酸化物 / 異種接合 / 結晶化 / 複合酸化膜 / ナノ周期化 / 超格子 / ナノ周期構造 / 複合酸化物 / イオン吸着 / ガスバリア / マイクロ波プラズマ / ナノテクノロジー / 原子層 / 堆積 / プラズマ / 原子層堆積 / アルミナシリカ / ラジカル / 表面励起 / 吸着 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ラジカル表面励起を用いた室温原子層堆積法を進化させ、アトミックレベルで濃度を自在に調整した複合酸化膜の超格子製造技術を獲得する。この研究において、アルミナとシリカの濃度を調整した複合酸化膜を主題材として、アトムレベルで表面濃度を制御する吸着技術を獲得し、室温複合酸化物原子層堆積の構築と超格子形成プロセスの獲得を狙う。応用として、超格子イオン吸着ベッドと有機ELに活用される超ハイガスバリア超格子の実現を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop the RT atomic layer deposition that allows for the combinative oxide film deposition with the atomic concentration control. We also aimed to develop the crystallization of the deposited film. In the aluminum silicate deposition, the successive adsorption of TDMAS followed by the TMA adsorption enabled the concentration-controlled film-deposition. In the cation absorption test, the Al to Si ratio in the aluminum silicate was necessary to be controlled to achieve its maximum absorptivity. We also examined the nanometer-thick periodically deposited film of TiO2 and Al2O3 that exhibited a suppression of the water vapor transmission in the film. It was also clarified that the RT atomic layer deposition achieved the ZnO crystallization, suggesting Zn doping as a crystallization technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属酸化物は光触媒や半導体材料として使われるが、単元素酸化物で示される物性機能は限られている。これが異種の酸化物を濃度を自在に制御して複合することで、それぞれの材料とは異なった機能物性を期待することができる。本研究では、アルミニウムシリケート膜を中心に濃度制御によるイオン吸着膜としての性能増進を示すことができ、上記考えの可能性を示すことができたと考える。さらに結晶化を進め、量子化学計算と協同することで、新無機酸化物材料創成科学の学理開拓につながると考えられる。