Development of plasma materials processing using spatiotemporally-controlled micro-droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Tsuyohito  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70452472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気圧非平衡プラズマ / インクジェット / 単分散粒子 / 描画 / 電界計測 / プラズマ誘起ミクロ液相反応 / プリンティング / プラズマプロセス / ミクロ液相 / フレキシブルデバイス / 粒子合成
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、プラズマ生成活性種が引き起こす液相内反応である“プラズマ誘起液相反応”は、バイオ応用、材料合成応用、環境応用などでの新展開をもたらし、プラズマ応用における世界的な潮流の一つとなっている。研究代表者は、液相をミクロ化する“プラズマ誘起ミクロ液相反応”の研究を推進し、世界に先駆け“プラズマ援用インクジェットプリンティング”を実現してきた。本研究では、高度に時空間制御されたミクロ液相とプラズマとの相互作用に関する研究を行い、最終的には、プラズマ援用インクジェットプリンティングによる革新的フレキシブルデバイスの実現を導くとともに、プラズマと液相との相互作用の理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has been performed using atmospheric-pressure non-equilibrium plasma and spatiotemporally-controlled liquid droplets, both by fundamental and applied aspects. As the diagnostics of the reaction environments, it has been revealed that particles provided by plasma play a certain role for the evaporation of the droplets. Highly sensitive electric field measurements have been demonstrated using laser diagnostics under atmospheric pressure conditions.
By integrating atmospheric pressure non-equilibrium plasma with inkjet printing, it becomes possible to incorporate the advantages of low temperature, high speed, high resolution, and in-situ utilization of plasma-generated reactive species, as compared to post-heat treatments. The utilization of micro-droplets as pseudo-closed reaction environments has enabled the synthesis of particles with exceptionally high monodispersity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、プラズマ援用インクジェットプリンティングの深化をもたらすのみならず、サイズの揃った粒子合成手法の創出をもたらす等、プラズマ誘起液相反応の材料合成における可能性の一端を示すことができた。
また、バイオ応用、農業応用、環境応用など、多彩な広がりを見せているプラズマ誘起液相反応の理解においても、液滴の蒸発現象を通じ、深める事できた。更に、プラズマ反応場を理解するうえで重要なパラメータである電界の高感度非接触計測をもたらした点も、今後の関連分野の発展に貢献し得る成果である。