Development of Environmental Process based on Physical and Chemical Phenomena of Multiphase Nanofluidic Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takayuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40191770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 学  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10707152)
茂田 正哉  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30431521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱プラズマ / 水プラズマ / 有機物分解 / プラズマ温度 / アーク変動 / 可視化 / プラズマ変動 / 反応性流体 / 反応性熱流体 / 反応非平衡
Outline of Research at the Start
熱プラズマにミストやコロイドをナノスケールで混相させた熱流体を構成することにより,高密度の活性種を空間と反応する空間を重畳させた非平衡反応場を形成できる。この特異な反応場の物理化学的な変動現象を可視化することにより,従来のプロセスの律速段階を改善し,高速かつ高効率の環境浄化プロセスを実現することを目的とする。従来のプロセッシングは,プラズマ中で発生した活性種をリモートで処理する方法が多いが,これではプラズマの化学的特長を活かすことができない。プロセスの対象物もプラズマの構成物質として,活性種の非平衡反応が支配する時間的・空間的に特異なナノ混相流をつくり,環境浄化プロセスへと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decomposition of waste solution was demonstrated by water thermal plasma with mist generation. This is due to a large amount of H, O, and OH radicals in the water plasma. The developed system enables high energy efficiency and a compact design compared to conventional thermal plasma generators. A new waste treatment process utilizing the high chemical activity of water plasma was developed based on the high enthalpy feature of the plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原料の水に由来する豊富なH,O,OHラジカルの存在による高活性,およびプラズマの持つ高エンタルピーという特長から,水プラズマの高化学活性を活用する新しい廃棄物処理プロセスの構築を可能とした。
医薬品やパーソナルケア製品(PPCPs)は,水系や人間の健康への潜在的な脅威である。PPCPの一種であるDEET(N,N-ジエチル-m-トルアミド)は,ローション,クリーム,ジェルなどの様々な剤型で虫除け剤として広く使用されている。カフェインもPPCPの一種であり,総合感冒薬や鎮痛薬に配合されることが多い。ミスト生成システムを備えた直流水プラズマを用いて、DEETやカフェインの溶液を分解した。