Synthesis of Na-doped carbon materials with nanospaces by plasma in liquid for seawater battery application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Nozomi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80467018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 全 俊豪  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90781310)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液中プラズマ / 炭素材料合成 / ナトリウムイオン電池 / 酸素還元反応 / 材料合成 / 海水電池 / プラズマ生成確率 / 二次電池
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,液中プラズマプロセスを用いた海水電池のアノード材料合成技術の開発を行う。海水電池は海水中のナトリウムイオンを媒体として充放電が可能な二次電池である。有機溶媒中で形成した液中プラズマにより,構造中に多数のナノ空間を有する炭素材料の合成と高密度ナトリウムドープを単一プロセスで実現する。従来材料よりも高いナトリウム密度とナノ空間の存在により,高いナトリウム貯蔵能力と安定性を達成する。海水を用いての放電過程ではカソードで生成される次亜塩素酸により海水の殺菌・浄化が可能である。よって,商用船舶に搭載する二次電池として用いることで,バラスト水による環境汚染問題の解決が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New synthesis methods of sulfur-doped carbon materials by plasma in liquid were developed for application to anode materials of sodium-ion batteries. First, the stable formation conditions of plasma in liquid were clarified by investigating electrical characteristics and detailed observation of the plasma. Then, carbon materials were synthesized by plasmas in xylene, thiophene, and xylene with dissolved sulfur. The performance of the synthesized carbon materials as catalysts for oxygen reduction reaction and as anode materials for sodium-ion battery were evaluated. The results showed that the sulfur content in the carbon material improved the catalytic activities and performances of batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,液中プラズマの安定生成条件を,電気的および物理的な側面から明らかにした。また,液中プラズマにより有機溶媒から合成された炭素材料の酸素還元反応触媒性能や,アノード材料として用いたナトリウムイオン電池の電池性能に関して,材料に含有された硫黄の影響や材料の焼成の効果を,比表面積や化学結合などの観点から考察した。これらに本研究の学術的意義がある。また,その結果として,従来よりも優れた特性を有する硫黄含有炭素材料を,簡便な装置構成を用いて,常温・大気圧で高速に合成する技術を確立した点に,本研究の社会的意義がある。