Next-generation relativistic cosmology in the era of precision observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naruko Atsushi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定助教 (80749507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 大介  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (10624645)
齊藤 遼  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (70781392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相対論的宇宙論 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 宇宙大規模構造 / 重力波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、宇宙のインフレーションなど宇宙初期に作られる原始ゆらぎの生成・発展過程から、宇宙マイクロ波背景放射・宇宙大規模構造・重力波という宇宙論における 3 つの主要な観測量に至るまでを、非線形レベルで記述する次世代の宇宙論の構築・整備を目指す。特に、それぞれの観測量に現れる「ゆらぎの非線形性」を明らかにし、宇宙に関してどのような新しい情報が抜き出せるかを明らかにするだけでなく、3 つの観測量を組み合わせることによって情報を補ったり、整合性条件と呼ばれる観測量の間の関係式なども用いることにより、次世代宇宙論において究極的にどこまで宇宙の真の姿に迫れるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmological perturbation theory, which deals with fluctuations in the universe, is an essential tool for linking observational data with theoretical predictions. "Nonlinearities of primordial fluctuations" are small but always present, and by correctly analyzing them, we can obtain essentially new and much richer information about the early universe that cannot be obtained by linear perturbation theory.
In this research project, we have studied the nonlinear growth of primordial fluctuations and developed the method to systematically analyze cosmic microwave background radiation and cosmic large scale structures at the non-linear level of perturbations. We have also studied the observability of stochastic gravitational wave background. Through these studies, we have constructed a theoretical framework to treat all process from the generation of fluctuations to their observational impacts at the nonlinear level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、そして将来的な観測計画を前に、「ゆらぎの非線形性」の解析手法を整備し、その観測可能性や観測量への影響を明らかにすることは、次世代宇宙論の構築にとっては必須の命題である。本研究課題を通じて、ゆらぎの非線形性の解析手法を発見・提示し、さらに一歩踏み込んでそれらの観測可能性まで明らかにすることができ、ゆらぎの非線形性の重要性をはっきりと示した。今後、さらに新しい視点からの解析・観測手法の提案につながると予想される。また研究の中で、非線形・非接道的な解析手法の構築することができ、これらの手法の他分野や他の研究課題への応用的な展開も考えられ、本課題の学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えている。