Unified understanding of light hadron form factors using the first principle calculation of strong interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takeshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00511437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 勝一  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60332590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素粒子理論 / 素粒子論 / 格子QCD
Outline of Research at the Start
強い相互作用はクォーク・グルーオンからハドロンを形成するだけでなく、陽子と中性子が原子核内で束縛する核力の起源でもある。強い相互作用の特徴である、クォーク・グルーオン→ハドロン→原子核という、エネルギースケールが大きく異なる階層を統一的に扱い、強い相互作用の第一原理計算である格子QCD計算からハドロン及び原子核の内部構造を定量的かつ総合的に理解することが本研究の目標である。具体的には、パイ中間子とK中間子、及び、核子の形状因子に関係するハドロン内部構造物理量の精密決定と、格子QCDからの理解が進んでいない軽原子核形状因子計算に向けた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the large-scale lattice QCD simulation at the physical quark masses on the volume, where the physical spatial extent is more than 10 fm. Through the simulation, we obtained precise results of the form factor for light hadrons. The charge radius, which corresponds to the electric size of hadron, is determined from the form factors for pion and kaon. Those results agree with the experimental ones. Furthermore, the one of the quark mixing matrix elements, |Vus|, is precisely determined. This quantity is related to search for physics beyond the standard model. The uncertainty of our result is similar in size to the most accurate value of |Vus|. Moreover, various nucleon form factors are computed, and systematic uncertainties in the form factor calculations are investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で遂行した、現実世界と同じクォーク質量かつ一辺が10fmを超える巨大体積を用いた大規模格子QCDによる精密計算によって、軽い中間子の内部構造に密接に関係する物理量の実験値の再現に成功し、理論的に理解が難しい強い相互作用について、定量的理解を深めた。この成果は強い相互作用の非摂動論的総合理解として重要であるだけでなく、現在の素粒子物理分野で喫緊の課題である素粒子標準模型を超える物理現象の探索研究に対しても重要である。本課題では、この成果を基にして、素粒子標準模型を超える物理探索に関係した研究も実施した。