Study for acceleration mechanism of first cosmic rays and their influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohira Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40589347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙線 / 超新星残骸 / 初期宇宙 / プラズマ / 磁場 / 衝撃波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、宇宙初期の天体現象による宇宙線加速と磁場生成の機構を調べ、宇宙誕生後いつから宇宙線が加速され、いつから他の天体現象に重要な寄与をし始めたのかを解明する。
現在の宇宙には宇宙線と呼ばれる高エネルギーな荷電粒子が存在する。宇宙線が宇宙誕生後いつから作られたのか、いつから重要な役割を果たすようになったのかは謎である。
宇宙初期に宇宙線が効率よく加速されることがわかった場合、これまでの宇宙線を無視した宇宙初期での天体形成と進化に関する研究の再考察が必要となる。本研究を含め、これらの再考察は「宇宙初期でのプラズマ宇宙物理学」という未開拓の領域を切り開くことになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated when cosmic rays were accelerated after the big bang of the universe and when cosmic rays began to make important contributions to various astronomical phenomena. We showed that the first cosmic rays were accelerated by collisionless shock waves generated by the explosion of the first stars hundreds of millions of years after the birth of the Universe. We then showed that the first cosmic rays generate magnetic fields and heat gas as they propagate through intergalactic space. In addition, we showed that the seed magnetic field created by the first cosmic rays could be the origin of the magnetic fields that exist in the present-day Universe, and that the heating of gas in the early Universe by cosmic rays could be verified by future 21 cm observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の宇宙では、宇宙線によって銀河風が吹いたり、宇宙のガスを加熱したり、分子雲や原始惑星系円盤の電離率が決まったり、雷などの地球大気中の雷雲中の放電現象を開始させたり、様々な空間スケールで宇宙線が重要な役割を果たすと指摘されている。しかし、宇宙が誕生していつから宇宙線が加速され、いつから現在のように宇宙線が様々な天体現象に重要な役割を果たすようになったのか?全く調べられていなかった。本研究は、その問題提議とプラズマ物理学に基づく研究を最初に行った。これは、星や銀河が作られていく熱的宇宙の進化とは対照的な、高エネルギー粒子が重要な役割を果たす、非熱的宇宙の開始と進化を理解するための研究と言える。