Deciphering string axiverse from multi-wavelength observations of gravitational waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Yuko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80580555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北嶋 直弥  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50737955)
西澤 篤志  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90569378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクシオン / 暗黒物質 / 重力波 / 超弦理論
Outline of Research at the Start
アクシオン場は、共鳴現象により観測可能な重力波を放出することが、浦川らによって示された。 超弦理論は異なる質量を持つ複数のアクシオン場の存在を予言するが、この場合には、複数の周波数にピークを持つ背景重力波が生成される。次世代の重力波観測を通じて、アクシオン宇宙の性質をどこまで解明でき、またその結果、超弦理論及び余剰次元空間の性質に関して、どのようなフィードバックが得られるのか、明らかにする。一方、重力波を放出するアクシオン場が宇宙を占める暗黒物質あるいはインフラトンであった場合、重力波観測から、暗黒物質/インフラトンの正体がアクシオン場であると、どの程度の信頼度で主張できるのか調べていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have deepen the knowledge of the generation mechanism of the gravitational wave from axions (Fukunaga, Kitajima, Urakawa 19) (Patel, Tashiro, Urakawa 19) and found that the gravitational wave from axion dark matter is indeed detectable by SKA (Soda, Kitajima, Urakawa 21). Furthermore, as an unexpected achievement, we have found new properties of QCD axion (Kogai, Kitajima, Urakawa 22), and proposed a new method for investigating axion dark matter (Basu, Goswami, Schwarz, Urakawa 21), which was then implemented for actual observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクシオン宇宙及びアクシオン暗黒物質の新たな探査方法の確立に向けて一定の役割を果たすことができた。