Theoretical study of the mass and angular momentum distribution of primordial black holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoo Chulmoon  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (60467404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 博督  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授(任期付) (40633285)
原田 知広  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60402773)
佐々木 節  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (70162386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原始ブラックホール
Outline of Research at the Start
インフレーション中に生成された量子揺らぎを起源とする高密度領域が,宇宙初期に重力崩壊を起こした結果形成されるブラックホールを原始ブラックホール(PBH)と呼ぶ.PBH の存在量はその質量ごとに観測的制限が得られており,そこからインフレーションモデルを制限できる.また,近年は重力波源であるブラックホール連星の起源としても注目されている.本研究では初期揺らぎの統計性を素に,相対論的な非球対称重力崩壊シミュレーションを用いてPBH の質量,角運動量分布を明らかにする方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primordial Black Holes are the black holes which formed in the early universe. The purpose of this work is to develop the procedure for the estimation of the abundance of primordial black holes and the typical mass and the angular momentum of them. As for the statistical treatment, we developed the procedure based on the peak theory. We have also developed the numerical simulation of a non-spherical primordial black hole. These achievements give basis of more realistic analysis on the dynamics and the abundance in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始ブラックホール(PBH:Primordial Black Hole)は重力波によって観測された連星ブラックホールや暗黒物質の候補として学術的にも社会的にも関心を集めている.PBHがこれらの天体を説明する可能性を追求するためにはPBHの統計的取り扱いとその非線形ダイナミクスの数値的解析が必要不可欠である.本研究課題においては,それらについて今後のより詳細な研究につながる道筋をつけたという点で大きな意義を持つ.