Superstring theory from higher spin gravity and AdS/CFT correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hikida Yasuaki  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定准教授 (80567462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超弦理論 / ゲージ重力対応 / 高階スピン重力 / 共形場理論 / 膨張宇宙 / ドジッター時空 / ゲージ/重力対応 / 高階スピン対称性 / W代数
Outline of Research at the Start
超弦理論は重力の強い領域の解析を可能にするが、難解で取り扱いが難しいという欠点をもつ。本研究では、高エネルギー極限で現れると期待されている、高階スピン対称性を利用する。我々は以前の研究において、高階スピン超重力を利用したゲージ/重力対応を開発し、超弦理論との関係性を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、この関係性を定量的かつ詳細なものにすることで、高階スピン重力を利用した新規で強力な超弦理論の解析手法を構築する。これらの手法を応用することで、ブラックホール内部の理解などが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine superstring theory and quantum gravity by making use of higher spin symmetry appearing at the high energy limit of superstring theory. In particular, we use gauge/gravity correspondence, which enables us to analyze quantum gravity in terms of well-formulated conformal field theory. In this research project, we developed new methods to deal with conformal field theory. Applying the method, we derived gauge/gravity correspondence involving the high energy limit of strings. Furthermore, we proposed, verified, and applied the gauge/gravity correspondence using higher spin gravity in expanding universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙がどのように始まったかは、世界の根源とも言える問いである。まだ簡単化した模型の段階ではあるが、私たちの研究結果により定量的に取り組めるようになった。より現実的な宇宙への拡張が今後の課題である。また、共形場理論やゲージ重力対応は応用範囲が非常に広く、私たちの研究結果はこれらの基礎的な性質の理解にも役立つと考えている。