Derivation of holographic dual from quantum field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Shigeki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80362408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホログラフィック双対 / 弦理論 / 場の量子論 / ホログラフィックQCD / 重力形状因子 / 量子アノマリー / バルクの幾何 / 共形対称性 / 対称性の自発的破れ / バリオン
Outline of Research at the Start
d次元の場の量子論とdよりも高い次元の曲がった時空における量子重力理論とが、ある場合に等価になる「ホログラフィック双対」と呼ばれる驚くべき現象が、どのような仕組みで成り立っているのかを解明することを目指し、場の理論側の情報から重力理論の性質を引き出す方法を開発する。特に、場の理論が与えられたときに、それとホログラフィック双対な関係にある重力理論にはどのような場が存在し、どのような時空の上で実現されるのかを、場の理論の解析によって導出する方法を与え、QCDを含む広いクラスの場の理論に対してホログラフィック双対が議論できるようにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied QCD, which is the theory of quarks and gluons (elementary particles living inside atomic nuclei), using a holographic dual description based on string theory, and developed a way to describe the excited states of baryons (particles like protons and neutrons). We also analyzed a quantity called the gravitational form factor, which carries information on pressure and shear forces inside the baryons. Furthermore, we analyzed the symmetry breaking due to quantum effects in a theory with fermions with masses depending on the coordinates of the spacetime, and derived concise mathematical expressions for this. Other results include the elucidation of the geometric structure of low-energy theories when the symmetry acting on spacetime is spontaneously broken, and the discovery of new spacetime structures in string theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エレクトロニクスに代表される現代の我々の生活を支えるテクノロジーの多くは量子力学によって築かれたものであると言える。場の量子論はこの量子力学の発展の末に得られた理論で、ミクロの世界の物理を記述する基礎理論であるが、今でも理論的に解明すべき謎や課題が多い。一方、あらゆる素粒子が一種類のひもから生じると考える弦理論は、物質や力を統一する究極の統一理論の候補と期待されているばかりではなく、場の量子論との深い関係が指摘され、盛んに研究されている。我々の研究はこれらの理論に対する新たな知見を得るもので、将来的には物質や時空の起源や、宇宙の誕生の秘密の解明につながると期待している。