Exploring Differences in Gravitational Formalisms through Higgs Inflation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2020-2023)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Oda Kin-ya  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60442943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフレーション / ヒッグス / 量子重力 / 暗黒物質 / 波束形式の場の理論 / 相転移 / 宇宙 / 重力 / パラティニ / 局所ローレンツ対称性 / ヒッグスインフレーション / 陽子崩壊 / 大統一理論 / 局所ローレンツ
Outline of Research at the Start
究極的には、量子重力の力学変数は何なのか?の探求を通じて、量子重力の完成に向かって意味のある貢献をしたい。具体的には、ヒッグス・インフレーションの予言が、重力理論の定式化の違いによりどのように変更を受けるのかを詳細かつ網羅的に調べることにより、近い将来に確認できる宇宙背景マイクロ波および重力波輻射の予言がどのようにミニマル模型からずれていくのかを調べ、実際の観測結果と照合することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed and conducted a detailed analysis of a series of models related to quantum gravity, Higgs inflation, dark matter, and cosmological perturbations. Particularly, the automatic adjustment of coupling constants at quantum phase transition points was proposed as a solution to the Higgs hierarchy problem, demonstrating the possibility of a fundamental reconstruction of quantum field theory. The analysis of the non-thermal distribution of the Higgs field during the reheating era and the investigation of gravitational wave characteristics using the multicritical point principle were conducted. These studies provided new insights into the evolution of the universe and suggested the possibility of verification by future cosmic infrastructure observation equipment. This deepened the understanding of quantum field theory, cosmology, and gravitational theory, revealing new research challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では量子重力、ヒッグスインフレーション、暗黒物質、宇宙論的摂動に関連する一連のモデルを提案し、詳細に分析した。学術的には、量子相転移点での結合定数の自動調整機構がヒッグス階層問題の解決策を示唆するとともに、量子場理論の基本的な再構成が可能であることを示した。これは理論物理学の基本問題への新しいアプローチを提供する重要な成果である。社会的には、この研究成果は将来の宇宙観測計画の設計に直接的な影響を与え、新たな観測技術の開発を促進することが期待される。また、一般公衆の科学への関心を高め、科学教育や普及活動にも寄与することができるだろう。