New directions in gravitational-wave data analysis: both in computing algorithms and hardwares including its outreach activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Hisaaki  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30267405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 隆  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (00360199)
島野 顕継  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (20351463)
高橋 弘毅  東京都市大学, デザイン・データ科学部, 教授 (40419693)
伊藤 洋介  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60443983)
西口 敏司  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80362565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一般相対性理論 / 重力波 / ブラックホール / データ解析 / 科学アウトリーチ / アウトリーチ活動 / 分散コンピューティング / アウトリーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
アインシュタインが一般相対性理論で予言した重力波は,100年の時を経て実際に観測できる技術が確立した.
2019年末からは日本のKAGRAプロジェクトも実観測に入ることから,重力波観測は,物理学から天文学へと学問の域を広げていく.本研究では,未知の重力波を捉える方法開発・効率のよい波源天体のパラメータ推定法の開発を行うとともに,分散型コンピューティングを利用して科学のアウトリーチ活動も推進する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The KAGRA group in Japan, which has been promoting gravitational wave observation, had started full-scale joint observation and analysis with groups in the U.S. and Europe from 2020. In this study, we promoted the joint analysis as core members of KAGRA group, and we also proposed new methods in gravitational-wave data analysis. The latter includes the new methods of extraction of gravitational waves applying "autoregressive model" or "Hilbert-Huang transformation" both of which do not require templates beforehand. We also developed noise reduction methods using "independent component analysis" or using "machine learning". These proposals had been presented with applications to the real event data, all of them show the robustness against noise. These new methods will be applied to improve the accuracy of parameter estimation of gravitational-wave source objects and to test general relativity in an alternative perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した重力波抽出やノイズ除去の新手法は,重力波波源天体のパラメータ推定の精度向上や新たな一般相対論の検証手法として応用される.今後,観測装置の能力向上とともに,重力波観測はその観測数を増し,精密科学となっていくことが期待されるが,そのための解析基盤を充実させることができたと考えられる.また,本研究では,重力波サイエンスのアウトリーチ活動も1つの柱としており,国際共同研究で発表した論文要旨を一般向けに翻訳して示すプロジェクトは,今後も継続して行っていく.また,2025年度からは全国6カ所の科学館・博物館にて重力波とブラックホールの研究を紹介する展示も準備している.