Photoproduction of exotic six-quark dibaryon states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takatsugu  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (40400220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイバリオン / コヒーレント光生成反応 / ハドロン分光 / ハドロン間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
6 つのクォークからなるエキゾティックな粒子「ダイバリオン」の性質を、重陽子標的に対して2つの中性メソンと重陽子を終状態とする光生成反応で詳細に調べる。ダイバリオンの性質を詳細に調べ、存在するダイバリオンの系統性から、強い力で相互作用するクォーク・グルーオンの複合粒子「ハドロン」がどのように構成されるかを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hadrons are composite particles of several quarks, and they are classified into two: three quark baryons and quark-antiquark mesons. The structure and interaction of hadrons provides crucial insight into the non-perturbative mechanisms in quantum chromodynamics. We have experimentally studied coherent photoproduction of double neutral mesons on the deuteron at incident photon energies below 1.2 GeV. We have measured the total and differential cross sections for two neutral-pion production and neutral-pion and eta meson production, observing several two-baryon resonance (dibaryon) states. We have succeeded to observe several dibaryon states or excited states of the deuteron, belonging to a new type of hadrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コヒーレントダブルメソン光生成反応でダイバリオンという6つのクォークから構成されるハドロンの観測に成功した。新たなハドロンの形態であるダイバリオンを観測したことで、クォークが単独では取り出せないという閉じ込め問題に新たな知見を与える。我々が発見したダイバリオンの一部がドイツ・ボン大学の ELSA 施設で追認されたり、反応計算を行う理論研究者も現れ始めたり、ダイバリオンの分光という新たな分野を切り拓いた。またダイバリオンの構造に対する理解は、未だよく理解されていない核物質の状態方程式や中性子星の内部構造に対して極めて重要な情報をもたらす。