Nucleo-synthesis study explored via a novel method to determine the neutron capture reaction cross section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI NOBUAKI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80373273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 晋輔  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (60548840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子捕獲反応 / r過程元素合成 / 放射性同位体ビーム / シリコン半導体検出器 / CsI(Tl)荷電粒子検出器 / 不安定核 / 元素合成 / 核構造 / 元素合成起源 / 核反応 / 重元素起源 / 重元素の起源 / 早い元素合成 / 低エネルギー化不安定核ビーム / 一中性子移行反応 / 早い元素合成過程 / 低エネルギー不安定核ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙での元素の起源解明を目指し、元素合成過程計算において最も不定性が大きい中性子捕獲反応断面積の内、元素合成過程の分岐点に位置する131Inの中性子捕獲反応断面積を測定する。実験手法は、申請者らが長寿命核廃棄物の中性子捕獲断面積測定のために開発した、世界でも独自性があるものである。したがって、本申請で整備する実験のセットアップは、主目的とする宇宙での元素合成過程解明だけでなく、核廃棄物の消滅処理にも役立つ。また、136Xeへの中性子捕獲反応断面積を測定し、二重β崩壊探索稀事象実験のバックグラウンド源を数%の誤差で定量的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an experiment to evaluate the neutron capture rate of 130Sn which is located around the second peak in the r-process abundance. We have improved the energy resolution of the recoil detector for the expereiment to from 500 keV to 150 keV. Also we devloped the beam-line detectors to measure the heavy ion beams of close to 1 MHz beam intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄よりも重い元素の起源天体は現代物理の大きな問題の一つである。r過程と呼ばれる、爆発的燃焼仮定では、中性子過剰な原子核での中性子捕獲反応とβ崩壊でウランを超えた超重元素領域まで元素合成が進むと考えられている。宇宙でのr過程由来元素量は観測で分かっているため、本研究で決定される中性子捕獲反応率を用いて、r過程時の中性子密度や温度の情報を導出し、元素の起源天体の条件により制限をかけることを可能にする。
同手法は、放射性核廃棄物の核変換率の決定にも貢献することができる。